KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Ah! comme la neige a neigé!

English translation: Oh, how the snow has snowed!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ah! comme la neige a neigé!
English translation:Oh, how the snow has snowed!
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:54 Mar 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Ah! comme la neige a neigé!
Émile Nelligan
Doumi
Oh, how the snow has snowed!
Explanation:
Winter evening

Oh, how the snow has snowed!
My window is a garden of frost.
Oh! How the snow has snowed!
What is this spasm of life
To the pain I have, I have!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 21:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quebec poet.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Oh, how the snow has snowed!
Gayle Wallimann
4juste pour l'exercice
Jean-Luc Dumont
2 +2Oh how the snow did fall
writeaway
4Ah, how the snow has snowed!
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ah, how the snow has snowed!


Explanation:
I hope you like how I answered my answer.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oh how the snow did fall


Explanation:
since it's a poem.....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 21:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soir d\'hiver

Ah! comme la neige a neigé!
Ma vitre est un jardin de givre.
Ah! comme la neige a neigé!
Qu\'est-ce que le spasme de vivre
À la douleur que j\'ai, que j\'ai!

Tous les étangs gisent gelés,
Mon âme est noire: Où vis-je? où vais-je?

Tous ses espoirs gisent gelés:
Je suis la nouvelle Norvège
D\'où les blonds ciels s\'en sont allés.

Pleurez, oiseaux de février,
Au sinistre frisson des choses,
Pleurez, oiseaux de février,
Pleurez mes pleurs, pleurez mes roses,
Aux branches du genévrier.

Ah! comme la neige a neigé!
Ma vitre est un jardin de givre.
Ah! comme la neige a neigé!
Qu\'est-ce que le spasme de vivre
À tout l\'ennui que j\'ai, que j\'ai!...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analeonor
32 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Oh, how the snow has snowed!


Explanation:
Winter evening

Oh, how the snow has snowed!
My window is a garden of frost.
Oh! How the snow has snowed!
What is this spasm of life
To the pain I have, I have!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 21:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quebec poet.


    Reference: http://edimage.ca/edimage/grandspersonnages/en/carte_j03.htm...
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
1 min
  -> Thanks Francis.

agree  Ali Beikian
1 min
  -> Thanks Ali.

agree  swisstell: nice
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: serendipity?
1 hr

agree  xxxntouzet
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juste pour l'exercice


Explanation:
sinon à quoi ça rime :-) ?

Winter evening

Oh, so much snow has fallen!
My window is a frosty garden
Oh, so much snow has fallen!
What is this life spasm
When I feel, I feel so much pain.


how much the snow has fallen - autre option


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108