KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

déposer

English translation: to confirm - deposited - answer given above


19:37 Mar 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / museums
French term or phrase: déposer
une collection a été déposée à un Musée. I have come up with collection entrusted to a Museum. Any other suggestions?
Diane Ferland
Canada
English translation:to confirm - deposited - answer given above
Explanation:
deposited at/with


Digital Exhibits
... Hoshida's notebooks and letters are now part of the June Honma Collection deposited
at the Japanese American National Museum in Los Angeles, California. ...
www.janm.org/events/digital.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Invertebrates Collection: The Zoology Department at The Field ...
... 4,450 lots; worldwide; marine, with some freshwater and land, mollusks; a 'first
duplicate' of his collection deposited in the Redpath Museum of McGill ...
www.fmnh.org/research_collections/zoology/ collections_invertebrates2.htm - 27k - Mar 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

historique
... Forty piston-cores recovering nearly 200 m of sediments are the first of
the 450 cores of the Indian Ocean collection deposited at the Museum . ...
www.mnhn.fr/mnhn/geo/Collection_Marine/ historique/historique_eng.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Gianadda, Fondation Pierre Gianadda -

Activities - Franck ...
... temporary exhibitions, the Gallo-Roman Museum, the Automobile Museum, the Sculpture ... Works
from the Louis and Evelyn Franck Collection deposited with the Pierre ...
www.gianadda.ch/e/activites/franck.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Although this answer was originally posted by someone else, I found the references posted here most helpful. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2depositedKaren Tucker
4 +2to deposit, lodge, store
Francis MARC
5 +1entrust
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1to confirm - deposited - answer given above
Jean-Luc Dumont
4givenxxxTransflux
3 +1to donateJim Collis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to deposit, lodge, store


Explanation:
Harrap's:
déposer = (b) (confier) to deposit, to lodge in a safe place;

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
2 mins

agree  xxxntouzet
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to donate


Explanation:
in this case it might mean donated to a museum

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Could be, unless a Native says otherwise.
11 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrust


Explanation:
In the sense of "to confer a trust upon or deliver something in trust", the verb “to entrust” reflects the meaning of "déposer" in French, i.e. "laisser quelque chose en dépôt, la confier à quelqu'un de fiable."

Merriam-Webster (Unabridged)
Dictionnaire du Français d’aujourd’hui (LAROUSSE)

Cheerio,

Val


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
55 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deposited


Explanation:
I translated the web site and other materials for a major library system, and the word "deposit" is used to refer to collections transferred to the library. In addition, legal deposit is the requirement that all printers and publishers deposit every document they print or publish with the major government library, like the Library of Congress, or other organisations authorized to receive them. Here are two excerpt from my translations:

Materials come to the library from copyright deposits (books, periodicals, posters), gifts and legacies from artists and collectors, and regular transfers from nearly 500 performing arts organisations that maintain ongoing contact with the department.

Maps and plans:
Also includes geographic atlases, globes, relief maps, and a large deposit from the French Geographic Society

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
18 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
30 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: in the US it;'s call mandatory deposit NOT legal deposit but I don't think it means this in the text
55 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
given


Explanation:
put simply

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to confirm - deposited - answer given above


Explanation:
deposited at/with


Digital Exhibits
... Hoshida's notebooks and letters are now part of the June Honma Collection deposited
at the Japanese American National Museum in Los Angeles, California. ...
www.janm.org/events/digital.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Invertebrates Collection: The Zoology Department at The Field ...
... 4,450 lots; worldwide; marine, with some freshwater and land, mollusks; a 'first
duplicate' of his collection deposited in the Redpath Museum of McGill ...
www.fmnh.org/research_collections/zoology/ collections_invertebrates2.htm - 27k - Mar 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

historique
... Forty piston-cores recovering nearly 200 m of sediments are the first of
the 450 cores of the Indian Ocean collection deposited at the Museum . ...
www.mnhn.fr/mnhn/geo/Collection_Marine/ historique/historique_eng.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Gianadda, Fondation Pierre Gianadda -

Activities - Franck ...
... temporary exhibitions, the Gallo-Roman Museum, the Automobile Museum, the Sculpture ... Works
from the Louis and Evelyn Franck Collection deposited with the Pierre ...
www.gianadda.ch/e/activites/franck.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Although this answer was originally posted by someone else, I found the references posted here most helpful. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
13 hrs