KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Beaux dimanches

English translation: Sunday chat show with the craftsman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:beaux dimanches avec l'artisan
English translation:Sunday chat show with the craftsman
Entered by: Parrot

15:24 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / museum
French term or phrase: Beaux dimanches
les *beaux dimanches* avec l'artisan
Diane Ferland
Canada
Sunday chats with the craftsman (see "causeries")
Explanation:
This seems to be a popular TV program entitled "Les beaux dimanches à l'atelier de l'artisan":

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 16:11:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea itself is traced back elsewhere to the education role of museums as propounded by Kenneth Hudson, UNESCO consultant and author of \"Industrial Archeology\".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sunday chats with the craftsman (see "causeries")
Parrot
4"Meet the Artist/Craftsperson" Sundays
Christopher Crockett
4heavenly sundaysxxxTransflux
3 +1Sunday open house
Sara Freitas
1 +1special Sundays / wonderful Sunday programsRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special Sundays / wonderful Sunday programs


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sunday open house


Explanation:
...I am assuming that this is a day when the public can see the artist at work...this might be a good answer if it is in the artist's studio, but probably not if it is in another location, like a museum.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Quite possible. It's certainly something of an ad hoc phrase.
12 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavenly sundays


Explanation:
depending on how over the top you need to go

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Meet the Artist/Craftsperson" Sundays


Explanation:
Sara's "open house" is the idea, surely; but whether or not this happens in the atelier or the museum/gallery, the concept is that the public gets to meet the artist/craftsperson (wherever).

There is, to my knowledge, no corresponding English/American phrase, so I'd use the quotation marks.

The French phrase may well be somewhat unusual, as well --that's for a native speaker to say.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 436

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sunday chats with the craftsman (see "causeries")


Explanation:
This seems to be a popular TV program entitled "Les beaux dimanches à l'atelier de l'artisan":

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 16:11:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea itself is traced back elsewhere to the education role of museums as propounded by Kenneth Hudson, UNESCO consultant and author of \"Industrial Archeology\".


    Reference: http://www.montrealplus.ca/profile/185077/
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861