KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

musique savante

English translation: art music


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:musique savante
English translation:art music
Entered by: Linda Young

18:49 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: musique savante
This is a translation about how music has changed over the centuries. The sentence that has blocked me is:
La musique savante s'est transformée en raison des mutations que connaissait la société."
Linda Young
Art Music
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...
Selected response from:

Thomaso
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, much appreciated.
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Art Music
Thomaso
4serious music / informed musiccelandine
4translated as "art music"
Parrot
4serious music / informed musiccelandine


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Art Music


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, much appreciated.
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana
31 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translated as "art music"


Explanation:
in this specialized offer:


    Reference: http://www.amazon.fr/exec/obidos/ASIN/B000003IFH/artvisitwww...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serious music / informed music


Explanation:
as opposed to pop or the lowbrow stuff... highbrow would seem negative

celandine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serious music / informed music


Explanation:
as opposed to pop or the lowbrow stuff... highbrow would seem negative

celandine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41