KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

accroc au jeu

English translation: compulsive gambler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accro(c) au jeu
English translation:compulsive gambler
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:11 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Summary of a film
French term or phrase: accroc au jeu
il se fait du souci pour sa mère, accroc au jeu, et ne comprend pas l'attitude
He worries about his mother, ?????, and cannot understand ...
Amy Grieve
a compulsive gambler
Explanation:
This is an alternative to "a gambling addict"
Selected response from:

Peter McCavana
France
Grading comment
This best fitted the style of the text.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6a compulsive gamblerPeter McCavana
4 +5addicted to gambling
Thierry LOTTE
5 +3hooked on gamblingTeletariat
4addicted to the play/game
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
addicted to gambling


Explanation:
good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: short for hooked, right?
8 mins
  -> Yes - Tks u

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: , an addicted gambler, a gambling addict...
8 mins
  -> Merci Dan

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: , an addicted gambler, a gambling addict...
13 mins
  -> Merci Jean Luc

agree  JH Trads: addicted gambler
16 mins
  -> Merci hugo

agree  Amy Williams: gambling addict
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addicted to the play/game


Explanation:
Ref. Harrap's:
ddict 2
[B'dNkt] vt (used in passive) to be/become addicted to (alcohol, opium etc) s’adonner à, F être/devenir accro à;

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hooked on gambling


Explanation:
if your text permits - it is more informal than addicted to, as Rita suggested.

Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Pascale Dahan
33 mins

agree  Amy Williams: yes depending on context, as you say
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a compulsive gambler


Explanation:
This is an alternative to "a gambling addict"

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
This best fitted the style of the text.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
3 mins

agree  chaplin
9 mins

agree  Teletariat: This is a good possibility
12 mins

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
11 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
16 hrs