KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

matériel d\'appoint

English translation: additional material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matériel d'appoint
English translation:additional material
Entered by: chaplin

21:27 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: matériel d\'appoint
Le choix des objets et du "matériel d'appoint" vise à faire revivre la vie de l'enfant du temps passé
Diane Ferland
Canada
additional material
Explanation:
an afterthought!
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ancillary items
cjohnstone
4support material
Vera Rocha
4additional material
chaplin
3 +1auxiliary material
chaplin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auxiliary material


Explanation:
complementary would do too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 21:32:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

additional is fine too!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: complementary
23 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional material


Explanation:
an afterthought!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support material


Explanation:
...

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancillary items


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr