KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

L\'expérience est la somme de nos erreurs passées

English translation: Experience is the sum of our (past) errors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:L'expérience est la somme de nos erreurs passées
English translation:Experience is the sum of our (past) errors
Entered by: Parrot

21:51 Mar 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: L\'expérience est la somme de nos erreurs passées
A quote. I'm looking for the English equivalent and if possible the source of the quote. Can't find it on the Web.
ljneilson
Experience is the sum of our (past) errors
Explanation:
There are many supposed quotes (and variations) of this, but the author does not seem to be known:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my own research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Experience is the sum of our past mistakes
William Stein
5Experience is the name everyone gives to their mistakesPeter McCavana
4experience is the sum of our past errors
Francis MARC
3Experience is the sum of our (past) errors
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Experience is the sum of our past mistakes


Explanation:
literal translation

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce: That's just I was thinking of. Literal or not, it sounds a good translations to me.
3 mins

agree  swisstell: or errors
5 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
2 hrs

agree  Irene S.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Experience is the sum of our (past) errors


Explanation:
There are many supposed quotes (and variations) of this, but the author does not seem to be known:


    Reference: http://www.csd.uwo.ca/faculty/beau/T10E/T10E-CMM.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my own research.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experience is the sum of our past errors


Explanation:
Tuan Kuranes. --- L'expérience est la somme de nos erreurs passées
: si elles ne sont pas identifiées, elles restent des vérités alternatives. ...

The legend of Tuan Mac Carell, one of the first men to inhabit Ireland, records several transformations of an ancient who witnessed the entire History of Ireland. One morning when he was an old man he awoke to find himself in the form of a boar and he roamed the primaeval woods of Ireland. After a long time he awoke one morning as an Eagle, and escaped the flood. He watched as new tribes came to settle Ireland and great battles were fought. Then he awoke in the form of a Stag, and he became king of all the Deer in Ireland. His next awakening was as a Salmon,


Celephais
(from Lovecraft's incredible imagination)



    tuan.kuranes.free.fr/ecrits/tk.html
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Experience is the name everyone gives to their mistakes


Explanation:
- Quotation from Oscar Wilde

But maybe the saying "Experience is the sum of our (past) errors/mistakes" was coined by someone else.

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100