KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

groupes loisirs

English translation: play groups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:groupes loisirs
English translation:play groups
Entered by: Diane Ferland

15:03 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: groupes loisirs
pour les camps de jour et garderies
Diane Ferland
Canada
play groups
Explanation:
Another option.
Selected response from:

Anaviva
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2play groupsAnaviva
4hobby groups / activity groupscelandine
4leisure activity groups
Parrot
3leasure groups
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leasure groups


Explanation:
seems to me

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leisure activity groups


Explanation:
These seem to refer to particular activities engaged in at these places.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
play groups


Explanation:
Another option.

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Clark: Definitely more appropriate for children.
30 mins

agree  Mirelluk: play or activity groups
47 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hobby groups / activity groups


Explanation:
leisure is a bit formal for kids

celandine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41