KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

éveilleront à coup sûr le goût des belles-lettres chez les plus jeunes.

English translation: will undoubtedly spark an interest in literature amongst the little ones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:éveilleront à coup sûr le goût des belles-lettres chez les plus jeunes.
English translation:will undoubtedly spark an interest in literature amongst the little ones
Entered by: Mary Worby

11:03 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: éveilleront à coup sûr le goût des belles-lettres chez les plus jeunes.
Literary festival. Not 100% sure what the last bit of the sentence is getting at

Enfants
Le samedi, le jeune public mettra la main à la pâte au cours d’ateliers de poésie et d’activités permanentes. Les moments de lecture et les visites guidées (adaptées aux enfants) de l’exposition Goldblatt éveilleront à coup sûr le goût des belles-lettres chez les plus jeunes.
xxxTransflux
... will for sure awake the taste for "belles lettres" in the youngest
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks for you quick answer (it needed to be quick) it put me on the right track.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2will undoubtedly spark an interest in literature amongst the little ones
Mary Worby
4will no doubt awaken among the younger generation
chaplin
3... will for sure awake the taste for "belles lettres" in the youngest
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... will for sure awake the taste for "belles lettres" in the youngest


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks for you quick answer (it needed to be quick) it put me on the right track.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will undoubtedly spark an interest in literature amongst the little ones


Explanation:
will definitely awaken the little ones' interest in literature

Should give you the idea!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: I liked this one best :)
1 hr

agree  Amy Williams
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will no doubt awaken among the younger generation


Explanation:
a taste for words. literature would do but I do not like the way it is used for any bank pamphlets etc....
OK?
Bye for now

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569