KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

raz-de-marée.

English translation: a (mad) rush (for something)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:raz de marée
English translation:a (mad) rush (for something)
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

23:41 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: raz-de-marée.
Les Filles de la Charité commencent à distribuer, en juin, les 2.000 premières médailles frappées à la demande du Père Aladel.
Les guérisons se multiplient, comme les protections et les conversions. C’est un raz-de-marée. Le peuple de Paris appelle la médaille « miraculeuse ».
Scott de Lesseps
United States
It was a stampede / a mad rush [for the medals]
Explanation:
People pounced on them (medals)

People bought them like crazy
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Jean-Luc!
Thanks to everyone for your helpful comments!

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a tidal wave
swisstell
1 +7it's overwhelmingRHELLER
4 +2Like opening a flood gateClive Jones
4 +1It was a stampede / a mad rush [for the medals]
Jean-Luc Dumont
5it is a big hit
lien
3it is a great rush
chaplin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a tidal wave


Explanation:
but you can also say "landslide"

both from Langenscheidt. Good luck

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: tidal wave; landslide cannot be used since it is only in terms of an electoral landslide
6 mins

agree  Ariser
12 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
2 hrs

agree  danyce
9 hrs

agree  evelyn evans: Note: landslide is also 'glissement de terrain'.
2 days14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
it's overwhelming


Explanation:
an overwhelming number

it's like a flood

these are not literal translations but the "gist"

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
0 min
  -> merci William!

agree  writeaway
3 mins
  -> merci bien

agree  Ariser
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sheila Hardie
12 mins
  -> thanks sheila

agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Réponse la plus adéquate pour les Filles de la Charité, il me semble!
1 hr
  -> merci Madeleine!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: the response is overwhelming ?
4 hrs
  -> extremely :-) merci Jean-Luc

agree  celandine: The response is overwhelming.
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It was a stampede / a mad rush [for the medals]


Explanation:
People pounced on them (medals)

People bought them like crazy


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Jean-Luc!
Thanks to everyone for your helpful comments!

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: There was.... otherwise that sounds by far the best option to me
3 hrs
  -> merci - this works if what is meant is : people rushing to get a medal - if it means that the operation was an overwhelming success then Rita's answer is good

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is a big hit


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Like opening a flood gate


Explanation:
I think this retains the "water" connexion.
Bon courage

Clive Jones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: that opened the floodgates
4 hrs

agree  truptee: yes. 'It was .... ....... '
9 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is a great rush


Explanation:
I like to keep it a bit violent just like the gold rush or British people pushing and pulling at a jumble sale

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569