KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

du côté des apparences

English translation: to believe in appearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être du côté des apparences
English translation:to believe in appearance
Entered by: xxxntouzet

07:21 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: du côté des apparences
Le premier volet au CNP exhibe ces " Happy et Fashion Victims " qui dans
des appartements exigues consacrent tout leur espace vital à l'accumulation de vêtements et d'accessoires de leur marques fétiches. Nouvelles religions minoritaires du côté des apparences, leurs
intérieurs se transforment en happening permanent, avec des
accumulations dignes des plus belles installations d'art contemporain.
celandine
These new minority religions strongly believe in appearance
Explanation:
I read a critique on the exhibition and I think the meaning of "du côté de" here has something to do with "to side with".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 08:16:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which is why their tiny apartments are filled to the brim with designer clothes.
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
strongly believe, might be a little too forceful, but you've clarified the sense for me, thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on the mundane side of the looking glass...
irat56
4worshipping appearance (look)
cjohnstone
4These new minority religions strongly believe in appearancexxxntouzet
3as far as look
Francis MARC
2on the look side.
Florence Evans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as far as look


Explanation:
my guess

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
on the look side.


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These new minority religions strongly believe in appearance


Explanation:
I read a critique on the exhibition and I think the meaning of "du côté de" here has something to do with "to side with".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 08:16:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which is why their tiny apartments are filled to the brim with designer clothes.

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
strongly believe, might be a little too forceful, but you've clarified the sense for me, thanks...

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worshipping appearance (look)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the mundane side of the looking glass...


Explanation:
Just a memory of Alice "through the looking glass"...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372