KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Du choc des idées naît la lumière

English translation: The clash of ideas breeds new ideas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Du choc des idées naît la lumière
English translation:The clash of ideas breeds new ideas
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:51 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Du choc des idées naît la lumière
Quote: I'm looking for the English equivalent.
ljneilson
Lights comes out of the clash of ideas
Explanation:
Light springs forth from the clash of ideas...

Some suggestions...

... The French have a wonderful proverb: Du choc des idees jaillit la lumiere, "From
the shock of ideas springs forth light." That is the principle of congresses ...
www.theosociety.org/pasadena/wind/ws-02.htm - 53k
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Lights comes out of the clash of ideas
Madeleine Pérusse
5 +1The clash of ideas breeds new ideasTudor Soiman
4 +1Light springs from the clash of ideas
Parrot
5the clash of ideas sparkles the light
lien
4enlightenment is born from the intersecting of ideasGena Lumbroso
4From the collision of ideas, insight is born.xyz abc
4clash of ideas/understandingPattie Kealy
4conflicts generate innovative ideasxxxTransflux
5 -2From great minds come great ideas
Louise Dupont
2ideas bounce and light arises
chaplin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lights comes out of the clash of ideas


Explanation:
Light springs forth from the clash of ideas...

Some suggestions...

... The French have a wonderful proverb: Du choc des idees jaillit la lumiere, "From
the shock of ideas springs forth light." That is the principle of congresses ...
www.theosociety.org/pasadena/wind/ws-02.htm - 53k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViktoriaG: La citation sur theosociety.org m'a accrochée, c'est une belle façon de le dire.
13 mins

agree  chaplin
2 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
5 hrs

agree  Vera Rocha
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: From the shock of ideas springs forth light
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clash of ideas/understanding


Explanation:
Sorry, not a complete translation; just a suggestion. I found a couple of awkward translations through Google, but they were quite literal, sticking with "shock" and "light." Try something along these lines:

The clash of ideas brings forth understanding.
When ideas clash, understanding is born.

HTH

Pattie Kealy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Madeleine Pérusse: I don't think it only translates understanding... It can also mean a brilliant idea!
18 mins
  -> Yes, I agree. "Light" is better. I was concentrating on "clash" and didn't quite think it through.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflicts generate innovative ideas


Explanation:
don't think there is a real equivalent in English and judging by awkward translations I've found, they didn't find a answer either.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 21:46:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Out of the clash of ideas comes the truth.

the clash of ideas creates new ideas,

The clash of ideas brings forth the
spark of truth” —Aboriginal proverb. and Native American Indian

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
From great minds come great ideas


Explanation:
That's the saying

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTransflux: essentially it's about a clash of ideas, conflict
4 mins

disagree  xxxSilLiz: I don't think the meaning stays the same
29 mins

disagree  Scott Horne: nothing to do with minds
4 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From the collision of ideas, insight is born.


Explanation:
insight = illumination, enlightened inner understanding

Or: Insight comes from the collision of ideas.

xyz abc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enlightenment is born from the intersecting of ideas


Explanation:
another approach... or even enlightenment springs from intersecting ideas...

Gena Lumbroso
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Light springs from the clash of ideas


Explanation:
The original adage seems to be "du choc des idées jaillit la lumière".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ideas bounce and light arises


Explanation:
je sais c'est une interprétation mais j'aime l'idée de bouncing bien que cela ne soit pas aussi fort que choc
Bonsoir
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the clash of ideas sparkles the light


Explanation:
*******

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The clash of ideas breeds new ideas


Explanation:
see Gardens of Light, Amin Maalouf (the story of Mani)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 00:56:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

light instead of new ideas


    Reference: http://www.imakecontent.net/mani.htm.
Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
12 days