KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Fermez le ban !

English translation: Hold the applause!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Fermez le ban !
English translation:Hold the applause!
Entered by: Florence B

22:03 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Fermez le ban !
This sentence is in a short story:
"Je me vois aussi citoyen américain en vertu de mon mariage avec Ashley (je me damnerais pour ce prénom…) qui serait la plus belle des sept sœurs, mais n’aurait pas encore convolé puisque fort exigeante sur le choix de celui dont elle prendrait le nom afin de le perpétuer dans la fidélité et la félicité conjugales. Fermez le ban !"
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Hold the applause!
Explanation:
Here's the definition from Larousse:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 22:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m having a heard time figuring out the connection but here goes:
Roulement de tambour ou de sonneries de clairons précédant ou clôturant certaines cérémonies militaires de décoration, par extension: ouvrir, fermer le ban!
It must be something like \"stop the music!\" or \"Ta-daa!\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 22:23:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here\'s the definition from Le Petit Robert:
Roulement de tambour précédant la déclaration d\'un ordre, la remise d\'une décoration: Ouvrir, fermer le ban.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 22:25:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both dictionaries quote this phrase separately from the \"marriage ban\" meaning, so I think it must be right. In context, it probably means the narrator considers Ashley\'s thinking to be like a pompous declaration: de le perpétuer dans la fidélité et la félicité conjugales...
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Tough 'un! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hold the applause!
William Stein
5 +1Amen!
ViktoriaG
4 +1an end to the proceedings
Parrot
4That's all folks!
lien
4Let's call the whole thing off!
Don Green


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hold the applause!


Explanation:
Here's the definition from Larousse:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 22:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m having a heard time figuring out the connection but here goes:
Roulement de tambour ou de sonneries de clairons précédant ou clôturant certaines cérémonies militaires de décoration, par extension: ouvrir, fermer le ban!
It must be something like \"stop the music!\" or \"Ta-daa!\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 22:23:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here\'s the definition from Le Petit Robert:
Roulement de tambour précédant la déclaration d\'un ordre, la remise d\'une décoration: Ouvrir, fermer le ban.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 22:25:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both dictionaries quote this phrase separately from the \"marriage ban\" meaning, so I think it must be right. In context, it probably means the narrator considers Ashley\'s thinking to be like a pompous declaration: de le perpétuer dans la fidélité et la félicité conjugales...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Tough 'un! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karima Afchar: if it were related to marriage, ban would be in the plural.
11 mins

agree  swisstell
17 mins

agree  lien: c'est le roulement de tambour
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: sounds good- or don't applaud yet (not as snappy)
2 hrs

agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an end to the proceedings


Explanation:
(sur le choix - perhaps). Hachette gives this as a legal formula meaning "close the proceedings", but since "ban" also refers to the marriage bans, there is something of a pun here.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Oxford Dic Reference
22 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's call the whole thing off!


Explanation:
A suggestion that pretty much pinpoints the feeling, I think;

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amen!


Explanation:
I know this is a little excentric but it seems to fit perfectly in the sentence. Just a suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 00:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you can also use \"So be it!\"

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: it is the same, but religious side
44 mins
  -> You're right, see note added. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That's all folks!


Explanation:
une autre facon de le dire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 23:56:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une explication

BAN1, subst. masc.
I. [L\'idée dominante est celle de proclamation publique dans un territoire relevant de la juridiction d\'une autorité].
A. Proclamation publique pour ordonner, défendre quelque chose ou plus généralement pour porter quelque chose à la connaissance de tous

P. ext. Roulement de tambour qui annonce la publication. Ouvrir, fermer le ban; battre les trois bans. Le ban d\'un sergent recruteur



lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80