KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

collet monté de blanc

English translation: white wing collar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:collet monté de blanc
English translation:white wing collar
Entered by: RHELLER

02:58 Apr 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: collet monté de blanc
Are we in a mixed metaphor here, with 'collet monté' and 'collet blanc'?

"Je me vois déjà rouler carrosse, habiter la maison à colonnes néo-corinthiennes, la sonnerie à l’entrée plus carillonnante qu’un dimanche de Pâques chez les catholiques, la domesticité collet monté de blanc naviguant sous la nef du hall où m’attendent mes gants de golf en peau de bébé. "
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
wing collar
Explanation:


butler's uniform

a fully built servant android dressed in a butler's uniform. ... Albert put on his single piece butler's suit which ... black tail coat with a white wing collar shirt. ...


later with the overcoat of (7); wing collar shirt with black trousers, waistcoat and bow tie (butler's uniform), sometimes with apron, later with tail coat; ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 04:44:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe white gloves would convey the message better here, although it\'s far from the text. Of course, the butler is wearing a white collar, that\'s obvious.

The idea is he is imagining a world in which he has servants in crisp white uniforms
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
THanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1strait-laced for collet monté and starched collar pour blanc mais
cjohnstone
4Prim and proper
Madeleine Pérusse
3formal , aristocratic , ...
marinagil
3wing collarRHELLER


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wing collar


Explanation:


butler's uniform

a fully built servant android dressed in a butler's uniform. ... Albert put on his single piece butler's suit which ... black tail coat with a white wing collar shirt. ...


later with the overcoat of (7); wing collar shirt with black trousers, waistcoat and bow tie (butler's uniform), sometimes with apron, later with tail coat; ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 04:44:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe white gloves would convey the message better here, although it\'s far from the text. Of course, the butler is wearing a white collar, that\'s obvious.

The idea is he is imagining a world in which he has servants in crisp white uniforms


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/gscottbaker/smustsurvive.htm
    Reference: http://www.progsoc.uts.edu.au/~kaleid/avenge/422.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
THanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formal , aristocratic , ...


Explanation:
in old-fashioned traditional way,
a little snobbish,too

(considering all the elements here -- stylish colonnaded façade, impecably dressed servants, fine leather gloves ...)

See
www.axelibre.org/litterature.php
D'un ton très formel et "collet-monté" -so british - s'amorce peu à peu une relation plus familière et amicale. ...


marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prim and proper


Explanation:
Il n'y pas de jeu de mot, car en français, "white collar" se dit "col blanc... Pour ce qui est de collet monté, j'ai trouvé "strait-laced" comme première traduction (Robert Collins) et les synonymes suivants...

Strait-laced
ADJECTIVE: Marked by excessive concern for propriety and good form: bluenosed, genteel, old-maidish, precise, priggish, prim, prissy, proper, prudish, puritanical, stuffy, Victorian.

I have the feeling that the author, by adding "de blanc" wanted to emphasize "collet monté". It makes them even more "proper"... "Prim and proper" is a suggestion. "So whitely prim and proper", if you want to include the whiteness... Or maybe you can figure out something out of the different synonyms...

Good luck! Looks like quite a challenge!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 05:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My source for the synonyms was Rogets Thesaurus
www.bartleby.com/62/16/S1461600.html - 18k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strait-laced for collet monté and starched collar pour blanc mais


Explanation:
what about "white starched collar" (la couleur et le starched implique le collet monté) moi je tenterais ça

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce: moi aussi
3 hrs