KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

tanguer par force dix

English translation: pitching and rolling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tanguer et rouler
English translation:pitching and rolling
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

03:02 Apr 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: tanguer par force dix
"Un quart d’heure durant, j’ai eu un ton cassant en reprenant ses fautes de français. J’ai arrêté parce que j’ai vu ses yeux s’embuer et ses jointures exsangues serrer la table comme si le café eût tangué par force dix."
Pitching at force ten? Does that mean anything? Is it a maritime metaphor?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Pitch and roll
Explanation:
"Tanguer et rouler"
Alors qu'en Français on dira l'inverse : "rouler et tanguer"...

"Force 10" signifie "force 10 sur l'échelle de Beaufort" c'est à dire " un vent à décorner les boeufs· - En fait, un vent de tempête : il s'agit bien là d'une métaphore maritime...
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Pitch and roll
Thierry LOTTE
3 +4"as if he were clinging on for dear life in a force 10 gale"
Tony M
5as in a force-6 gale
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pitch and roll


Explanation:
"Tanguer et rouler"
Alors qu'en Français on dira l'inverse : "rouler et tanguer"...

"Force 10" signifie "force 10 sur l'échelle de Beaufort" c'est à dire " un vent à décorner les boeufs· - En fait, un vent de tempête : il s'agit bien là d'une métaphore maritime...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karima Afchar: pitch ant toss is also acceptable according to R and C
11 mins
  -> Merci Karima

agree  JeanGuy: Exact.
53 mins
  -> Merci jeanGuy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as in a force-6 gale


Explanation:
as if the cafe was caught in a force 6 gale

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"as if he were clinging on for dear life in a force 10 gale"


Explanation:
Yes, I know that's getting rather a long way from the original, but it just conveyed the kind of feeling I got from it.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, CJ!

agree  Karen Tucker: Could you also say: "in gale-force winds" to be less technical?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Karen -- you COULD, indeed, but I think Froce 10 isn't so much meant to be technical as graphic

agree  Jim Collis: Technical point: a gale is Force 8; Force 10 is a storm
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jim --- of course you're right technically, but I feel that 'Gale' is more graphic than just 'storm', even though Beaufort saw it the other way!

agree  Christopher Crockett: "A Main-Day Breeze."
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris --- nice one!