KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Je vous aime à tort à travers

English translation: I love you to distraction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Je vous aime à tort à travers
English translation:I love you to distraction
Entered by: Amy Williams

10:39 Apr 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Je vous aime à tort à travers
"PENDS-TOI, BRAVE CRILLON. Nous avons combattu à Arques et tu n’y étais pas. Adieu. Mon ami. Je vous aime à tort à travers. Henri."

Henry IV's words to Crillon.
Any ideas for "à tort à travers"?
TIA
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
to distraction
Explanation:
found this on a quote site:

Adieu, brave Crillon, je vous aime a tort et a travers. Good-bye, my brave Crillon, I love you to distraction. Henry IV of France

Sounds like a good option to me!
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Thanks all for your help and some good suggestions. I think this gets the register best.
Best, A
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to distraction
Sara Freitas
4 +1I still love you, against my better judgment.
William Stein
4I love you despite everything.
Florence Evans
3no matter what
writeaway
3Unfortunately...Andreina Baiano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no matter what


Explanation:
the context makes it hard to say something that is not out of place (time etc.)

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I love you despite everything.


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to distraction


Explanation:
found this on a quote site:

Adieu, brave Crillon, je vous aime a tort et a travers. Good-bye, my brave Crillon, I love you to distraction. Henry IV of France

Sounds like a good option to me!


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/scifi/explorers3/quotes2.html
Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Thanks all for your help and some good suggestions. I think this gets the register best.
Best, A

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: yes, and also the only one ;) bravo!!
5 mins

agree  xxxntouzet
6 mins

agree  Paul Lambert
13 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unfortunately...


Explanation:
...I could only find the first part of the quote:

"Hang yourself brave Crillon. We fought at Arques and you were not there.”

23 hits on Google.

Also, the French translation says "Prends-toi", not "Pends-toi" :-)

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 29

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I still love you, against my better judgment.


Explanation:
Maybe this means: You failed to show up at the battle of ... but I will forgive you, though you deserve to die, if you leave and never come back.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 10:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I just woke up (sort of): it really means: I will forgive you if you hang yourself... In any case, it\'s still \"I still love you, though it is wrong of me to do so.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Goes with "Hang you"
7 mins