KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

flute traversière

English translation: flute


23:51 May 18, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: flute traversière
it's a musical instrument
jessie
English translation:flute
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 23:54:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PICTURE at

http://pslc.ws/macrog/polycons/woodwind.htm#flute and piccol...
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8fluteRHELLER
4 +8traverse flute, German flute
JCEC
5 +6flutexxxBourth


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
flute


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 23:54:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PICTURE at

http://pslc.ws/macrog/polycons/woodwind.htm#flute and piccol...

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  Agimus
5 hrs
  -> merci bien

agree  Teletariat
6 hrs
  -> merci bien

agree  Peter McCavana: Yes, just "flute" is enough (except in very, very rare cases)
7 hrs
  -> thank you Peter - I can't underline your point enough!

agree  Lucie LAVERGNE: if you speak about orchestra, you can specify "silver flute", as opposed to "wooden flute" which is used in traditional music
13 hrs
  -> standard orchestra has a flute in it - no one specifies what kind

agree  Mike Birch: 'flute' on its own - the instrument I play!
17 hrs
  -> thank you Michael - I hope the asker understands

agree  TanyaF
18 hrs
  -> thanks Tanya!

agree  Amy Williams
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks Amy!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
flute


Explanation:
i.e. the orchestral instrument, held out to one side of the face, as opposed to the flûte à bec or recorder, or the flûte de Pan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 10:07:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW, comparative Googling gives:
orchestra + flute 294,000
orchestra + transverse flute 1,290
orchestra + recorder 8,490
orchestra + Pan\'s flute 28

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxWayne Sutton: its always referred to as a flute and not traverse flute etc. The other instruments of the flute family carry distinctive names so that they can be distinguished from the common or garden flute i.e. recorder, piccolo etc
6 hrs

agree  Teletariat
6 hrs

agree  Peter McCavana: Yes, just "flute" is enough. I agree with Wayne's comments. (But note that the alternative name is transverse flute, sometimes "traverso" or "traversa" in old scores)
7 hrs

agree  chaplin: I agree with Peter Harraps gives transverse in brackets
13 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: flute. To Lucie above - ???? wooden flutes used all the time in orchestras.
1 day8 hrs

agree  Amber Shields: to Amy and Lucie--but if you say "flute," the standard, silver, key of C flute is understood. It would only need to be specified if it were a wooden (or crystal, etc) flute.
15 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
traverse flute, German flute


Explanation:
OBS - the instrument most commonly used in Germany at this period was the side flute, which was ... known by the name of German flute ... or traverse flute ... still
employed today

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 00:11:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TERMIUM

Alse : transverse flute (GDT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 00:24:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sellon Google \"transverse flute\" est le plus usité des trois.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: exactly - Querflöte in German
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Transverse flute - it is in the Robert and Collins at the flute entry
32 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
1 hr

agree  Kvasir
2 hrs

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: yes, but transverse, not traverse
4 hrs

neutral  Peter McCavana: "transverse flute" is used to distinguish the ordinary flute from the recorder, but this very academic distinction is unnecessary in 99% of cases
7 hrs

agree  jerrie: transverse flute: http://www.angelfire.com/nv/jetucker/indeginousflutes.html
8 hrs

agree  Andre de Vries: TRANSVERSE
16 hrs

neutral  Amy Williams: Yes, sorry JC - if we're talking really technical here then yes, but I'm with Peter on the fact that the distinction is unnecessary 99% of the time.
1 day8 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
6 days