KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

gilles virginalois

English translation: Gilles from Virginal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gilles virginalois
English translation:Gilles from Virginal
Entered by: Paula Price

19:53 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: gilles virginalois
Les soumonces générales déguisées. A l'occasion de la ducasse Saint-Pierre, soumonces générales des gilles virginalois.
(Festival in Ittre in Belgium)
Paula Price
Gilles from Virginal
Explanation:
Gilles is a carnaval character. The city is called Virginal.

VIRGINAL : Les GILLES VIRGINALOIS
Ce Cercle de Gilles qui évoque l'influence du Hainaut dans l'Ouest du Brabant Wallon, participe à la célèbre Fête de Virginal.

... qu’à ce sujet, pour la Saint Jean le 21 juin, les gilles de Virginal ... Judo club Kakemono, Corta Jaca, Palette du Ry-Ternel, Jogging Virginalois, Balle Pelote ...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5*gilles virginalois*, a traditional local colorful character,Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Gilles from VirginalElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3"les gilles" from Virginal (Belgium)
Francis MARC
2explication
chaplin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gilles from Virginal


Explanation:
Gilles is a carnaval character. The city is called Virginal.

VIRGINAL : Les GILLES VIRGINALOIS
Ce Cercle de Gilles qui évoque l'influence du Hainaut dans l'Ouest du Brabant Wallon, participe à la célèbre Fête de Virginal.

... qu’à ce sujet, pour la Saint Jean le 21 juin, les gilles de Virginal ... Judo club Kakemono, Corta Jaca, Palette du Ry-Ternel, Jogging Virginalois, Balle Pelote ...



    Reference: http://www.pixelsbw.com/folkore/ittre.htm
    Reference: http://www.ecolo.be/Locales/Ittre/commissions.htm
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"les gilles" from Virginal (Belgium)


Explanation:
Virginalois = de Virginal
"les gilles" sont si spécifiques qu'on ne peut pas les traduire, juste expliquer éventuellement (foot note)

VIRGINAL : Les GILLES VIRGINALOIS
Ce Cercle de Gilles qui évoque l'influence du Hainaut dans l'Ouest du Brabant Wallon, participe à la célèbre Fête de Virginal.


Megan is our Exchange Student in Belgium - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Rotary planned us a day trip to the Carnival of Binche, which is suppose to be
the best Carnival in Belgium. ... On the day that we went there was les Gilles. ...
lethbridgerotary.org/megan.htm - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

BISB - Key Stage 2 Home-School books - [ Traduire cette page ]
... papillon, bijoux etc.). We also looked at Mardi Gras in Belgium (les
Gilles de Binche) and what people eat on that day. We learnt a ...
www.bisb.org/Pages/home_sch/Year2n32002.htm - 77k - En cache - Pages similaires

BISB - Reception - Year 1 Home-School books - [ Traduire cette page ]
... We also looked at Mardi Gras in Belgium (les Gilles de Binche). We also learnt
a song about a clown and a rhyme to say what they'd like to dress up as. ...
www.bisb.org/Pages/home_sch/Reception2002.htm - 64k



    Reference: http://www.pixelsbw.com/folkore/ittre.htm
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
explication


Explanation:
the gilles are like pierrots iI think
virginalois: le virginal is a kind of instrument played in engalnd in the 16th and 18th century. Maybe they carry such an instrument
Good luck!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
*gilles virginalois*, a traditional local colorful character,


Explanation:
*=italicized word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 20:14:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would use singular in fact

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576