KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

menus cadeaux

English translation: small gifts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:menus cadeaux
English translation:small gifts
Entered by: Kateryna Osokine

14:11 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: menus cadeaux
Elle était couverte de fleurs et de menus cadeaux...

Context - courting
Kateryna Osokine
Canada
little presents / small gifts
Explanation:
I.e. he gave her flowers and small gifts - nothing huge but the sort of thing that shows you're thinking about someone.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thank you :)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5little presents / small gifts
Hazel Whiteley
5flowers and other tokens of his affection....
Paul Lambert
4Little presents, trifle presents
irat56
2gift certificats
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gift certificats


Explanation:
by any chance?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
little presents / small gifts


Explanation:
I.e. he gave her flowers and small gifts - nothing huge but the sort of thing that shows you're thinking about someone.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thank you :)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW
1 min

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
1 min

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
7 mins

agree  Sara Noss: Yes, or trinkets maybe...
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Little presents, trifle presents


Explanation:
Not more...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flowers and other tokens of his affection....


Explanation:
another option! ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 14:24:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\'He showered her with flowers and other tokens of his affection\'

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 56