KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

hainuyer

English translation: of the Hainaut region


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hainuyer
English translation:of the Hainaut region
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:18 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: hainuyer
L’EGLISE SAINTE-RENELDE DE SAINTES (TUBIZE)

Située sur la jolie place du bucolique village de Saintes, l’église Sainte-Renelde est un superbe édifice gothique hainuyer tardif datant du 16e s.
(Belgian churches - building styles)
Paula Price
"of the Hainaut region"
Explanation:
Though I've never seen the term before, I strongly suspect that it is a toponymic used to describe this particular, local "school" of late gothic architecture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 19:47:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to the familiar names commonly given for the basic \"styles\" of medieval architecture (eg., \"Romanesque\", \"Gothic\"), each of these also had regional variations : \"Burgundian Romanesque\", \"Picard Gothic\".
Tubize appears to be in the Belgian provence of Brabant, but it is just over the border from Hainaut, so the Late Gothic (and the 16th c. is indeed very late for Gothic) church there must have been built in the \"Hainaut\" style, the Belgian/French adjective for which is \"hainuyer.\"
If there were Gothic or Romanesque buildings indigenous to Southern Indiana (where I live) they would be characterised as being \"Hoosier Gothic/Romanesque\" --which is much more difficult to translate than is \"Hainuyer.\"
Leave it as is, or say : \"the church of Sainte-Renelde is a superb 16th century building in the style of the Hainaut region\" would be my recommendation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 19:54:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry : \"...16th century *gothic* building, in the style of...\"

The point of the distinction being, apparently, that the church is not built in the Brabrantais (or whatever) style.
Selected response from:

Christopher Crockett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6"of the Hainaut region"
Christopher Crockett
4It should stay the smaei n English - HAINUYER - it is a part of a place
Olga Simon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"of the Hainaut region"


Explanation:
Though I've never seen the term before, I strongly suspect that it is a toponymic used to describe this particular, local "school" of late gothic architecture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 19:47:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to the familiar names commonly given for the basic \"styles\" of medieval architecture (eg., \"Romanesque\", \"Gothic\"), each of these also had regional variations : \"Burgundian Romanesque\", \"Picard Gothic\".
Tubize appears to be in the Belgian provence of Brabant, but it is just over the border from Hainaut, so the Late Gothic (and the 16th c. is indeed very late for Gothic) church there must have been built in the \"Hainaut\" style, the Belgian/French adjective for which is \"hainuyer.\"
If there were Gothic or Romanesque buildings indigenous to Southern Indiana (where I live) they would be characterised as being \"Hoosier Gothic/Romanesque\" --which is much more difficult to translate than is \"Hainuyer.\"
Leave it as is, or say : \"the church of Sainte-Renelde is a superb 16th century building in the style of the Hainaut region\" would be my recommendation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 19:54:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry : \"...16th century *gothic* building, in the style of...\"

The point of the distinction being, apparently, that the church is not built in the Brabrantais (or whatever) style.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans
1 min
  -> Thanks, Florence.

agree  Serge L: that's it: Hainaut/Henegouwen is one of the Belgian provinces
14 mins
  -> Hainaut/Henegouwen depending upon whether one is speaking French or...."Deutsch" ? Thanks, Serge.

agree  writeaway: absolutely: Van der Weyden ou Rogier De La Pasture, peintre hainuyer, né à Tournai vers 1400,mort en 1464, le plus célèbre des "primitifs flamands" après Van Eyck. ..www.artyst.net/V/VanderWeyden15/BioVanderWeyden.htm - 8k
15 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway.

agree  Lucinda: it is part of Belgium - Belgian area Henegouwen
19 mins
  -> Yes, but since Paula's text is in French, we can't very well say "Henegouwener", can we? Thanks, Lucinda.

agree  Florence B: Of course
1 hr
  -> But everything's obvious to anyone who already knows it. I didn't, until I saw this question. Thanks, Oddie.

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: good find
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It should stay the smaei n English - HAINUYER - it is a part of a place


Explanation:
This is what I could find on this:

... européenne. 2.1.b création artistique et nouvelles technologies. Project
Leader: CENTRE DRAMATIQUE HAINUYER (Belgium). Coorganisers: -LE ...

www.antennaculturale.it/ProgettiApp/ Performingarts01.doc -

Document sans-titre
... The troop has acquired its recognition from artistic instances and, since 1992,
has received several times the support of the "Centre Dramatique Hainuyer". ...
www.crfneufvilles.org/crfenglish/thplantin/ -

Campagn'Art
... little, the troupe has earned recognition from Belgian artistic and cultural authorities,
and since 1992, has received the support of Centre Dramatique Hainuyer ...
www.crfneufvilles.org/crfenglish/ateliers/ campagnart/campagnart.htm -

Awarded Ph. D.degrees in French and Italian, French & Italian ...
... dramaturge, devant la critique (1825-1970) (F); RADCLIFFE, Peter, A Critical Edition
of the Poetry and the Music of Gontier de Soignies, Trouvère Hainuyer (F); ...
frit.lss.wisc.edu/frit/compl_phd.html


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian