KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

la maison du bailli de justice

English translation: bailiff's house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maison du bailli de justice
English translation:bailiff's house
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:40 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: la maison du bailli de justice
Le centre du village offre de remarquables témoignages des pouvoirs médiévaux. Le pouvoir seigneurial représenté par le château, la maison du bailli de justice (où se tiennent de nombreuses expositions) et le Pilori qui sont proches de l’église, elle-même symbole de l’ancien pouvoir religieux.
(Churches in Belgium - BRAINE-LE-CHÂTEAU)
Paula Price
Bailiff's house.
Explanation:
Bailli was a Royal officer who rended justice.
Selected response from:

Florence Evans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Bailiff's house.
Florence Evans
4 +2baillifSerge L
5bailie's housexxxBourth
5Florence has the sense of it, but a bit more...
Christopher Crockett


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baillif


Explanation:
hth,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 19:53:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avec 2 \"f\", bien sûr...

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: And only one "L", alas.
13 mins
  -> right, sorry...

agree  Brigith Guimarães
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Brigith!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bailiff's house.


Explanation:
Bailli was a Royal officer who rended justice.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: was the house of the last Bailiff of Braine:http://www.braine-le-chateau.be/index.php?content=histoire&m...
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Parrot: both in France and Belgium, many of these structures have been converted: http://www.trabel.com/oudenaarde/oudenaarde.htm
3 mins
  -> Thanks Parrot.

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, that's why his house is one of the "témoignages des pouvoirs médiévaux."
13 mins
  -> Thank you Christopher.

agree  reliable
4 hrs
  -> Merci reliable.

agree  Brigith Guimarães
13 hrs
  -> Merci Brigith.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Florence has the sense of it, but a bit more...


Explanation:
The bailiff was more than just "an officer of justice under a sheriff, who executes writs and processes, distrains, and arrests", he was "the agent of the lord of a manor, who collects his rents, etc.; the steward of a landholder, who manages his estate; one who superintends the husbandry of a farm for its owner or tenant."
So his house would have been well known (and dreaded) by the ordinary citizens of the village, as indeed one of the "remarquables témoignages des pouvoirs médiévaux" and a symbol of that power.
The fact that the house has survived at all is evidence of its substative construction.
"Courthouse" would also be, literally, a translation, but I'd suggest sticking closer to the text as that English/American word has rather narrower connotations.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 436

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bailie's house


Explanation:
Though bailiff is correct, I think I would use bailie here. It avoids possible confusion between the historical title and the modern-day court officer or the person who seizes your assets when you go bust.

Bailie also has the advantage of being closer to bailiwick, as in the Bailiwick of Jersey (Channel Islands), which is as standard and official, if not as common, as Kingdom in UK or Principality in Monaco.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 21:29:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Scotland, of course, a bailie is to this day a municipal magistrate (alderman in the UK) [SOED], having been in times gone by \"the chief magistrate (=sheriff) of a barony\"

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679