KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

moteur de vie

English translation: art drives life marvelously...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:L'art est un merveilleux moteur de vie
English translation:art drives life marvelously...
Entered by: Olivier Den Hartigh

13:27 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: moteur de vie
L'art est un merveilleux moteur de vie
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
Art drives life marvelously...
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Art drives life marvelously...Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Art is a marvelous/wonderful fountain of life.
Garboktrans
5Art is a wonderful life motor.apancake
3 +1Art is a wonderful life forceKaren Tucker
4generator of life
Red Cat Studios
4art drives the life marvelously
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Art drives life marvelously...


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you jane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: I find this really very strained in English. "Art is a wonderful life-driving engine" is a natural formulation.
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Art is a marvelous/wonderful fountain of life.


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker: I like "fountain of life."
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generator of life


Explanation:
"Art is a marvelous generator of life."

That's how I would say.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
art drives the life marvelously


Explanation:
Parish | Map | Schedule | Staff | Calendar | History | Art | Links | Feedback ( Find
out ... is the element that drives the life and vision of our parish community ...
www.olmcath.org/parish/ - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Resurrecting art from the scrap heap Former graffiti artist now ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... in the series stands on a pedestal at the Guild of Creative Art in Shrewsbury ... that
the desire to work with fire and molten steel drives the life and creativity ...
independent.gmnews.com/News/2001/ 0117/Front_Page/12.html - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

Arts Event List - Zimbabwe - Fine Art - [ Traduire cette page ]
... a most credible demonstration of the gusto and dynamic that drives the life that
exists ... is never simply for décor or even for purposes of high art, but merely ...
www.twinarts.co.zw/ael_fineart.htm - 42k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Art is a wonderful life motor.


Explanation:
Pourquoi pas? It's so unusual in French, so to make it into something 'stock' in English would be a loss. It's a beautiful thing to say , after all!

apancake
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Art is a wonderful life force


Explanation:
Just another idea. Would need more context to see if this works.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: best choice, but maybe "life-driving engine"
2 hrs