KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

l'art est une richesse qui se démultiplie à travers chaque sensibilité

English translation: Art is richness geared by i[ndividual ]sensitivities


13:32 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: l'art est une richesse qui se démultiplie à travers chaque sensibilité
Litterature
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
English translation:Art is richness geared by i[ndividual ]sensitivities
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 13:54:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BETTER; Art is richness shifted through sensitivities


The ambiguity works :)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. I have chosen something like "Art is so diverse it unfolds with each person’s sensitivity"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Art is a wealth increased through distribution to every sensibility.
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5art is a wealth which increases by each sensivity
lien
5Art is richness geared by i[ndividual ]sensitivitiesJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Art is richness geared by i[ndividual ]sensitivities


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 13:54:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BETTER; Art is richness shifted through sensitivities


The ambiguity works :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. I have chosen something like "Art is so diverse it unfolds with each person’s sensitivity"

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
art is a wealth which increases by each sensivity


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 13:59:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which is increased...

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Art is a wealth increased through distribution to every sensibility.


Explanation:
A natural formulation which enhances the intended irony here.

ALTERNATIVE 1:
Art is a wealth increased by every sensibility which shares it.

ALTERNATIVE 2:
Art is a plenty which grows with every sensibility that shares it.


Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11