KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

sauf votre respect, monsieur

English translation: With all due respect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sauf votre respect
English translation:With all due respect
Entered by: Drem

15:51 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: sauf votre respect, monsieur
formule "sauf votre respect"

merci bien!
Drem
With all due respect.
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:24:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With all due rspect, Sir...
Merci Lucie.
Selected response from:

Florence Evans
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18With all due respect.
Florence Evans
4 +2with all my respect, SirElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
With all due respect.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:24:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With all due rspect, Sir...
Merci Lucie.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
1 min
  -> Merci Diana.

agree  Lucie LAVERGNE: ...,Sir,...
3 mins
  -> Merci Lucie.

agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins
  -> Merci Marian.

agree  Teletariat
8 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  hirselina
21 mins
  -> Merci Hirselina.

agree  William Stein
24 mins
  -> Thank you William.

agree  Sarah Ponting
27 mins
  -> Thank you Sarah.

agree  Simon Charass
35 mins
  -> Merci Simon.

agree  Karima Afchar
58 mins
  -> Merci Karima.

agree  Therese Nichols
1 hr
  -> Merci Therese.

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr
  -> Merci Jean-Luc.

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jerrie.

agree  xxxntouzet
3 hrs
  -> Merci Nadine.

agree  Kvasir: ouain
4 hrs
  -> C'est comme ça que je dirais aussi ;o) Merci Kvasir.

agree  Renata Costa
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Renata.

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
16 hrs

agree  Andre de Vries
16 hrs
  -> Merci Andre.

agree  Brigith Guimarães
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with all my respect, Sir


Explanation:
Sans titre - [ Traduire cette page ]
... She wanted me to find his brother.”. “With all my respect, Sir, you’ll
only give her false hopes and break her heart!”. Hiko didn’t reply. ...
www.geocities.com/callistachan/mpogalin/lotr6.html

www.geocities.com/saifuu4ever/squallfuu_winice.txt - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Why aren’t you leaving? Shoo, go away” he smiled. “With all my respect,
Sir Fredrick, I only take orders from headmaster Cid Kramer until told ..


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
7 mins

agree  Alexey Kochevsky
53 mins

neutral  Andre de Vries: not natural English
16 hrs