KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

espace culturelle

English translation: arts centre ; cultural community/section/arena/forum/venue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:espace culturel
English translation:arts centre ; cultural community/section/arena/forum/venue
Entered by: Peter Linton

10:30 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: espace culturelle
From a French website about the translation of drama (same site as my earlier question about novarina):
"L’espace culturel public de la traduction organisera de nombreuses rencontres publiques".
Seems to me that "espace" is used here not physically (an actual location) but metaphorically, meaning a resource, facility, arena, function, group, team etc.
There must be a better, more apt, more cultural word somewhere . . .
Peter Linton
cultural community/section/arena/forum/venue
Explanation:
... in increasing order of "concreteness", or in decreasing order of "nebulousness".
As usual, it all depends...
i.e. IF "espace culturel public" is not used physically (for an actual location) and not even for a specific venue, resource, etc., something nebulous like "cultural community" might be suitable for such a nebulous term as "espace".
For an area or part of a Website, maybe simply "section" would be OK.
I also like "arena" for certain things.
For a specific location (whether physical or virtual), "venue" or "arena" would be good.
And maybe it just amounts to a forum - or maybe you could reserve "forums" for the "rencontres publiques" organized by the "espace".

It's true, "espace" is a killer! - esp. when combined with "culturel" (except in the simple case of an "arts centre").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:58:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Lars Peter Linton: I\'m flummoxed to find that you chose \"arts centre\" - the translation I thought likely to be least appropriate, and only mentioned as an aside!
But I suppose you know the context, and you know what you are doing. \"It\'s your baby!\". Good luck!
Selected response from:

Peter McCavana
France
Grading comment
Thanks you all for your contributions, and Peter McCavana in particular for a wide-ranging and informative answer. In the event, Peter's last word, actually last two words, "arts centre", probably conveys the meaning best to a British audience - we don't have 'cultural centres'. And though physical, and indeed often very concrete, 'arts centre' also implies all the metaphorical and nebulous things as well - arty goings-on, in this case drama translation workshops.
But I will make a note of all the suggestions of this word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cultural forum
Simona de Logu
4 +1cultural venue
Parrot
5cultural workplace
Stéphanie Argentin
4cultural community/section/arena/forum/venuePeter McCavana
4cultural centreTeletariat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cultural venue


Explanation:
covers for resource, space (real and virtual), etc. ("ProZ.com is a venue" - Henry).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
15 mins

neutral  Peter McCavana: "venue" is a good word, but maybe still a little bit too "concrete"
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cultural forum


Explanation:
how about that.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: Yes, it could be this
1 hr

agree  mckinnc: Sounds like a very good suggestion
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cultural workplace


Explanation:
I think "workplace" is perfect for this context

Stéphanie Argentin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural centre


Explanation:
or cultural facility, which could be either a physical building or a group

Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural community/section/arena/forum/venue


Explanation:
... in increasing order of "concreteness", or in decreasing order of "nebulousness".
As usual, it all depends...
i.e. IF "espace culturel public" is not used physically (for an actual location) and not even for a specific venue, resource, etc., something nebulous like "cultural community" might be suitable for such a nebulous term as "espace".
For an area or part of a Website, maybe simply "section" would be OK.
I also like "arena" for certain things.
For a specific location (whether physical or virtual), "venue" or "arena" would be good.
And maybe it just amounts to a forum - or maybe you could reserve "forums" for the "rencontres publiques" organized by the "espace".

It's true, "espace" is a killer! - esp. when combined with "culturel" (except in the simple case of an "arts centre").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:58:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Lars Peter Linton: I\'m flummoxed to find that you chose \"arts centre\" - the translation I thought likely to be least appropriate, and only mentioned as an aside!
But I suppose you know the context, and you know what you are doing. \"It\'s your baby!\". Good luck!

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thanks you all for your contributions, and Peter McCavana in particular for a wide-ranging and informative answer. In the event, Peter's last word, actually last two words, "arts centre", probably conveys the meaning best to a British audience - we don't have 'cultural centres'. And though physical, and indeed often very concrete, 'arts centre' also implies all the metaphorical and nebulous things as well - arty goings-on, in this case drama translation workshops.
But I will make a note of all the suggestions of this word.