KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

lésiner

English translation: spare no expense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ne pas lésiner sur les moyens
English translation:spare no expense
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:45 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: lésiner
...Ils n'ont pas lésiné sur les moyens...

Contexte:
Commentaire ironique au cours d'une bataille. On regarde l'ennemi (une grande armée) qui est en train d'arriver par des grands véhicules.

"And it seems they did it in a big way…/regardless of expense/they haven’t skimped on the means…"?? ça pourrait marcher?
Merci!!
Drem
spared no expense
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Merci!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3skimp on
Florence Evans
4 +3spared no expense
Sarah Ponting
5They've certainly put their money where there mouth ismckinnc
4they haven't stinted on the resources
Lanna Castellano
4They meant serious business.Mike Birch
3They've brought everything bar the kitchen sinkCaroline Mackay-Sim


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skimp on


Explanation:
or haggle over.
But you are right, I think skimped on will be better.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: skimp on
1 min

agree  reliable
23 mins
  -> Thank you Ellen.

neutral  Peter McCavana: "skimp on" is a good verb, but "skimped on the means" doesn't read well
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they haven't stinted on the resources


Explanation:
or they haven't been penny-pinching with the resources

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spared no expense


Explanation:
:-)

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: I think this is the most natural turn of phrase
49 mins
  -> it does to my English ears ;-) Thanks, Peter

agree  Sara Noss
59 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
5 hrs
  -> merci, Jean Luc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
They've brought everything bar the kitchen sink


Explanation:
ou est-ce trop loin du texte?

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They've certainly put their money where there mouth is


Explanation:
as the saying goes. Seems to fit this kind of context quite well too.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They meant serious business.


Explanation:
no fooling about, and (as above) no expense spared

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126