KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

frileux

English translation: sensitive to cold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frileux
English translation:sensitive to cold
Entered by: Drem

16:02 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: frileux
"Je te trouve bien frileux depuis quelque temps".

Je n'arrive pas à trouver un bon mot pour frileux et, en plus, j'ai des problèmes pour la traduction de DEPUIS (et donc pour répérer les temps verbaux corrects en anglais)

"You've been quite sensitive to cold for some time"???
Merci!!!
Drem
I find you are quite sensitive to the cold lately
Explanation:
how about this suggestion. I think "lately" works better than "for some time."
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci a tous!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chillyMike Birch
5 +1you are quite shivery these days !Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5undecided
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1I find you are quite sensitive to the cold lately
Simona de Logu
4 +1I find you quite sensitive to cold these days...
Parrot
5over-sensitive/nervous/touchyAndre de Vries
4You look like you can't take the cold, lately!
Jean-Luc Dumont
4For some time now I've found you to be quite cool.Mary Wilburn
4It's seems like you're cold all the time, these days.
William Stein
4You seem to have been shivering awhile/for quite some time nowCoquine
3You've been cold towards me for some time nowxxxTransflux


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's seems like you're cold all the time, these days.


Explanation:
Or
It seems like you just can't stand the cold any more.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I find you quite sensitive to cold these days...


Explanation:
possibility.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: to the cold
1 day9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I find you are quite sensitive to the cold lately


Explanation:
how about this suggestion. I think "lately" works better than "for some time."

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Merci a tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: 2 cold points :-)
1 day9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chilly


Explanation:
This covers both feeling the cold, and behaving in a cold manner.
'You've been acting rather chilly for a while.'

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: la pengouine dit au pengouin : on dirait qu't'es manchot qu'avant :-) lire avec l'accint québécois bin-sûr :-)
15 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this covers the double entendre
48 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You look like you can't take the cold, lately!


Explanation:
You look like you can (no longer) take/handle the cold, lately!

I think/it seems you have become more and more sentivite to the cold, lately !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:17:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sensitive not sentivite - don\'t ask me how :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:40:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You look like you don\'t find the chill to be so cool, these days!

Feathers keep them warm...
Penguins swim in the ocean\'s coldest and most food-rich currents. To survive the chill, warm-blooded penguins rely on feathers and fat for insulation.
Penguin feathers are small and densely packed. The downy base of each feather traps an insulating layer of air against the bird\'s skin. The tips of the feathers overlap to form a waterproof outer coat.

Oil from a gland at the base of the tail helps waterproof the feathers. When a penguin preens, it spreads the oil throughout its feathers as it cleans and smoothes them.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:07:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two penguins chatting, standing sur la banquise (icefield) :

Don\'t tell me/Looks like you are getting cold feet :-) !


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You've been cold towards me for some time now


Explanation:
Perhaps this is the meaning, but only you can tell from the rest of the text

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You seem to have been shivering awhile/for quite some time now


Explanation:
the translation of "depuis" depends on exactly how long quelques temps" is in this context

Coquine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
over-sensitive/nervous/touchy


Explanation:
In this case nothing to do with the cold. A very popular expression in Belgium.

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you are quite shivery these days !


Explanation:
En français, comme le mot a deux sens, le froid et la peur, je dirais shivery, qui peut couvrir les deux sens.

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin: c'est vrai, en français, le terme "frileux" a plusieurs connotations: froid, peur, fragile, réticent
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undecided


Explanation:
suivant le contexte, peut être que frileux se rapporte a une attitude d'esprit et non à une sensation thermique....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For some time now I've found you to be quite cool.


Explanation:
Unless the context is about climate, it probably won't help to raise the room temperature here. "Je te trouve" does not suggest that the person addressed is complaining about being cold! Could the speaker be getting the cold shoulder here?

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4