KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

faire figure de tête de file

English translation: considered one of the leading (X)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire figure de tête de file
English translation:considered one of the leading (X)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:34 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: faire figure de tête de file
Peintre et fils de Pietro Cavaro, il continue la tradition de son père qui faisait figure de tête de file
Jo Simons
who was considered one of the leading painters of his day
Explanation:
leading painter OK as above but "faire figure de" was left out
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks for being so fast and so thorough - a big help. Jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2who was considered one of the leading painters of his dayxxxCMJ_Trans
3who was one of the leading painters
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who was one of the leading painters


Explanation:
Met Special Topics Page | Manuscript Illumination in Italy (1400 ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The leading painter in Florence during the first quarter of the fifteenth century,
Lorenzo Monaco, headed a large scriptorium in the Camaldolese monastery of ...
www.metmuseum.org/toah/hd/iman/hd_iman.htm - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

Painter Zahoor, - [ Traduire cette page ]
... he said. Ali Imam said. Leading painter and a batchmate of Zahoor's,
Jamil Naqsh paid glowing tributes to the artists. He said Zahoor ...
www.shelleys.demon.co.uk/painter.htm - 9k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
who was considered one of the leading painters of his day


Explanation:
leading painter OK as above but "faire figure de" was left out

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Many thanks for being so fast and so thorough - a big help. Jo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
36 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs