KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Baignoire avec mascarons

English translation: mascaron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mascaron
English translation:mascaron
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:36 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / sculpture
French term or phrase: Baignoire avec mascarons
'Baignoire avec mascarons et figures en bas-relief' 16th century sculpture.
Jo Simons
mascarons
Explanation:
if for a learned audience (I'm not at all sure most French people know without a dictionary what a mascaron is).

The question has been asked before, in relation to a fountain or well if I remember right.

<<Mask
In architecture a mask or mascaron is a grotesque head or face, used to adorn keystones and other prominent parts, to spout water in fountains, and the like. >>
[http://www.homeplaninfo.com/building-definitions/m/mask.asp]

<<Mascaron.
Decorative grotesque mask, usually over a door or fountain (see GROTESQUE).>>
[http://www.artnet.com/library/05/0548/T054868.ASP]

<<5. (Arch.) A grotesque head or face, used to adorn keystones
and other prominent parts to spout water in fountains,
and the like -- called also {mascaron}. >>
[http://www.beetfoundation.com/words/m/mascaron.html]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks for answering so thoroughly and rapidly. Best wishes, Jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mascaronsxxxBourth
3bathtub with grotesque masks
Francis MARC
3gargoyle
NancyLynn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gargoyle


Explanation:
a mascaron is a gargoyle, according to the illustrations in Petit Larousse.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bathtub with grotesque masks


Explanation:
Ref. TermiumDomaine(s)
  – Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments
(Art)
Domaine(s)
  – Symboles, motifs et ornements
(Arts)
 
grotesque mask Source

mascaron Source CORRECT,
MASC

OBS – a sculpture ornamental
pattern. Source

DEF – Tête grotesque ou
fantastique d'homme, de
femme ou d'animal présentée
de face. Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mascarons


Explanation:
if for a learned audience (I'm not at all sure most French people know without a dictionary what a mascaron is).

The question has been asked before, in relation to a fountain or well if I remember right.

<<Mask
In architecture a mask or mascaron is a grotesque head or face, used to adorn keystones and other prominent parts, to spout water in fountains, and the like. >>
[http://www.homeplaninfo.com/building-definitions/m/mask.asp]

<<Mascaron.
Decorative grotesque mask, usually over a door or fountain (see GROTESQUE).>>
[http://www.artnet.com/library/05/0548/T054868.ASP]

<<5. (Arch.) A grotesque head or face, used to adorn keystones
and other prominent parts to spout water in fountains,
and the like -- called also {mascaron}. >>
[http://www.beetfoundation.com/words/m/mascaron.html]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Many thanks for answering so thoroughly and rapidly. Best wishes, Jo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, we've seen this movie before, on a fountain, i think.
3 hrs