KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

plat

English translation: cover/plate, endpaper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plat
English translation:cover/plate, endpaper
Entered by: Parrot

15:30 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Bibliography
French term or phrase: plat
Found at the end of a lengthy, precise and detailed description of the contents of a 12th century manuscript :

"On lit, au verso du second plat : "Iste liber est.... [Latin text describing its provenance]"

Somewhat embarassing, as I *should* know what this "plat" on which this bit of text (a kind of colophon) is written, but really can't think of it and have struck out in the dictionaries, including the Big Robert.

Most likely is "endpaper", but I can't find that usage for "plat" and "endpaper" should be "page de garde", I would think.

Though it would be "flat", not the "paste down endpaper" (the half of the endpaper that is pasted to the rear ["second"] board of the binding, since it's a question of the "verso" of the "plat" --i.e., the "back side" or "overleaf" of it, which, being glued down to the board, would not be visible.

I'm in no hurry, but if anyone has a thought, I'd appreciate hearing it.

Many thanks to all.
Christopher Crockett
cover/plate (illustrated), possibly "endpaper" (second plat)
Explanation:
I don't really get a clear picture of placement from the description, but this page on basic book terminology may help:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cover/plate (illustrated), possibly "endpaper" (second plat)
Parrot
5case cover
Nerzh
4 +1side, coverxxxBourth
3 +1cover board
Francis MARC
3cover paper
swisstell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cover board


Explanation:
Reference Termium:Domaine(s)
  – Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing)
Domaine(s)
  – Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie)
 
cover board Source CORRECT

plat Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – A rectangular board used to form
the binding cover. Source

DEF – Morceau de carton rectangulaire
formant la couverture de la reliure.


Antique Books, Books for Sale, Old Books, Used Books - [ Traduire cette page ]
... This doesn't state first edition, but there is only one copyright date given.
The olive green coverboard has white printing and an interesting design. ...
www.reading-quest-quencher.com/ Conclusion/antique%20books/ - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]From our Treasurer/Program Chair Stone Eye Update News from your ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... a new technique which we call “Two or Three coverboard Structure” that ... or wooden
boards (again clean-cut edges), some restoration of old books, as well as ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/byorg/gbw/chapters/ midwest/quarto/quarto15-3.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves
27 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cover/plate (illustrated), possibly "endpaper" (second plat)


Explanation:
I don't really get a clear picture of placement from the description, but this page on basic book terminology may help:


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/serge.passions/c5_bibliophilie_parlo...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> thx Gilles & congrats on 20000+

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
751 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cover paper


Explanation:
no, my translation it not "it" but I pass it on to be able to let you in on what my very very old La Rousse indicates in French, and this may lead you to the right solution:
"Feuille de papier, de toile recouvrant le carton de la couverture d'un livre".
Bonne chance!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side, cover


Explanation:
<<plat (side) Côté de la couverture d'un livre relié constitué d'une pièce de carton taillée au format et sur laquelle est appliquée la matière de recouvrement.
Note - Par extension, ce terme désigne également chacun des deux feuillets de la couverture d'un ouvrage brochée.

plat verso (back cover) - Plat formant le dessous de la couverture d'un livre.

plat recto (front cover) - Plat formant le dessus de la couverture d'un livre>>

[Vocab. de l'édition et de la reliure, Cahiers de l'Ofice de la langue française]

That's what the book says, at any rate.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
5 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
case cover


Explanation:
is the translation for "plat de couverture":

abablio.free.fr/themes/sciences.htm - 44k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 19:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Livres anciens - Librairie ABABLIO - Sciences - Astronomie ...
... Broché, non coupé, bon état. 1er plat de couverture illustré. ... Broché, non
rogné, bon état. 1er plat de couverture illustré. 15 98,39. € Frf. 469, ...
abablio.free.fr/themes/sciences.htm - 44k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 19:23:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vente de bandes dessinées, cartes postales, disques
... 5 eur, 40 tbe 5 eur, 41 tbe 5 eur, 42 be 4 eur, 43 be 4 eur, 44 tbe mais signature
sur la couverture 4 eur, 45 tbe mais scotch sur 4eme plat de couverture 4 eur ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/bd.petit.format/ mes_ventes/mes_ventes.html - 28k

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28