KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

La passion a pris le dessus

English translation: be overwhelmed by one's passion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La passion a pris le dessus
English translation:be overwhelmed by one's passion
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:25 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: La passion a pris le dessus
It's about a teacher being sentenced for stealing, by very ingenious means, priceless 15th Century volumes from a monastery in Alsace.

He did it out of 'passion' for the great and tangible literary heritage; it's a kind of sentimental and cultural kleptomania, but neither 'passion' nor 'obsession' seem quite appropriate in English to describe his motivation.

Can anyone suggest a better word or turn of phrase than what I've pencilled in for the time being
(something like, "Obsession got the better of him") ?

Further context:
"XX... qui, 'par passion', avait volé plus de 1,000 livres anciens dans un monastère alsacien où il pénétrait par un passage secret..."
&:
"Lors de son procès... X avait jusifié ses vols par sa 'passion'. , avait-il expliqué."
markmx
I was overwhelmed by my passion
Explanation:
your answer sounds good to me
"got the best of him"

or
I couldn't control myself

sounds crazy
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
I took advice from everyone's suggestions, but settled on 'love for the books got the better of him' (he was actually rescuing them from dust, pigeon droppings and neglect, and thought they'd be better off in his apartment - and they were all recovered intact). Hard to distribute points, but Rita's comments gave me the confidence to go with my first instinct.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2His enthusiasm got the better of him
Parrot
5 +1he was overcome by passionJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Passion takes over
Monica Alves
4 +1he was driven by his passionate addiction
Francis MARC
4 +1he fell prey to his fetish
William Stein
4my need to possess them got the better of me.Caroline Mackay-Sim
3dominated by his passion
marinagil
1 +2I was overwhelmed by my passionRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he was overcome by passion


Explanation:
very common prior to the Renaissance....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:29:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XX, who was overcome by passion


Passion is medievally correct...

Passion was the rage...Just look at the painting!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:34:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

style solution:
FINAL; X, overcome BY HIS PASSION FOR BOOKS, stole X of them


that way the English flows better

The Sword of Compassion: Mary and the Passion in the Middle Ages. 3.
“Hevenly Conversacion”: Mary as Supreme Intercessor and Mediatrix. ...
cuapress.cua.edu/BOOKS/viewbook.cfm?Book=ELFS - 6k - Jun 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

concierge.com
... Stained glass, a passion in the Middle Ages, plays an important role in this religious
building, although it\'s not the focal point as it is in Ste-Chapelle. ...
www.concierge.com/travelindex/iexplore/ culture/index.ssf?qna3.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

New and Previously Owned Books
... Tales of pageantry and passion in the Middle Ages in four original novellas with
the common thread of a rich medieval tapestry woven through each tale. ...
www.newandusedbooks.com/ SEARCH4.CFM?FIRST_NAME=SHERRILYN&LAST_NAME=KENYON - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Arts & Values
... a cathedra was the bishop\'s chair So a cathedral is a church that is the \"seat\" or
headquarters of a bishop There was a passion in the middle ages for building ...
www.academic.marist.edu/mainzer/notes07/avn07.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Polish Culture: \"Holy Week\"
... to the Passion. In the Middle Ages these came as mystery plays, Passion
sermons, Marianic songs, and lamentations. The history of ...
www.culture.pl/en/culture/archiwum/artykuly/ wy_wy_wielki_tydzien_literatury_warszawa - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Books Index
Books, At present, I am working on the Cadfael Novels, which has re-ignited
my interest and passion in the Middle Ages. History Derek Jacobi Interview. ...
4thmoon.com/books/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

HADLEIGH CHORAL SOCIETY



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overcome by his passion for books, X stole more than 1,000 OP THEM


that\'s the elegant way and keeping the word passion which is great

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:36:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more than 1,000 rare ONES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:42:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XX, overcome by his passion for books, stole more than 1,000 rare ones from a monastery in Alsace by going in through a secret passage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 16:12:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The answers must GO WITH the STRUCTURE of the sentence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 16:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

again in CASE SOMEONE MISSES IT:

xx. OVERCOME BY HIS PASSION FOR BOOKS, STOLE MORE THAN 1,000 RARE ONES FROM A MONASTERY IN ALSACE BY GOING IN THROUGH A SECRET PASSION

I point out to my colleagues that the words enthousiasm, etc. all exist in Spanish, so does the word passion. Why all these alembiquees answers?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: perfect
23 mins

neutral  William Stein: We are not prior to the Renaissance (time to change your calendar, Jane) and "overcome by passion" does sound much too erotic in this context.
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he was driven by his passionate addiction


Explanation:
AddALL.com - Philip R. Kavanaugh: Magnificent Addiction: ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... It is not addiction that destroys our lives, he tells us, but what we become addicted
to. Dr. Kavanaugh forcefully argues for passionate addiction to life! ...
www.addall.com/Browse/Detail/0944031366.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

CHAPTER V - [ Traduire cette page ]
... This is so in the former case because of our passionate addiction, and in the latter
because of our passionate aversion. Nobody really seems to have an answer. ...
www.crvp.org/book/Series01/I-11/chapter_v.htm - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

Life - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Ken Halvorson and his family’s interest in paintball first began to grow
three years ago. Now the interest has grown to a passionate addiction. ...
www.northwestern.k12.sd.us/Newspaper 02-03/November Online ... Novemberlife.htm - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

Northshore Maui's Windsurfing and Surfing store since 1985 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... We're now open 364 days a year from 9am to 6pm, but the whole staff is still driven by a passionate addiction to both surfing and sailing, and you can always ...
www.secondwindmaui.com/history.html - 6k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: FRANCIS, PLEASE passionate addiction in the Middle Ages? :) oy vay
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I was overwhelmed by my passion


Explanation:
your answer sounds good to me
"got the best of him"

or
I couldn't control myself

sounds crazy

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
I took advice from everyone's suggestions, but settled on 'love for the books got the better of him' (he was actually rescuing them from dust, pigeon droppings and neglect, and thought they'd be better off in his apartment - and they were all recovered intact). Hard to distribute points, but Rita's comments gave me the confidence to go with my first instinct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Not crazy, just passionate. With a noticable lack of self-control. Happens to the best of us.
34 mins
  -> thanks Christopher - I agree but this guy sounds over the edge :-)

agree  gradiva: for me the best translation here.
1 day19 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dominated by his passion


Explanation:
Ex:
Timon’s personality is so totally dominated by his passion —in both its
manifestations—it is rather more simple than that of Shakespeare’s other ...
www.shakespearedc.org/pastprod/timplay.html

exceeded by his passion...
inspired by...




marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
His enthusiasm got the better of him


Explanation:
Though I would vary the word in accordance with the sentence in which "passion" appears in this sense.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: I was just about to post "his passion got the better of him". I am convinced this is the closest idiom but woudl inssist that passion is appropriate here
9 hrs

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: his enthusiasm ran away with him (or "he let his enthusiam run away with him"
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he fell prey to his fetish


Explanation:
or
a victim of thelove of art
or
his love of art got the better of him

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 16:20:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While \"fetish\" has a particular meaning in Freud\'s writings, it is often used to refer to objects of passion in the broader sense (definition 1b and 3):

Main Entry: fe·tish
Variant(s): also fe·tich /\'fe-tish also \'fE-/
Function: noun
Etymology: French & Portuguese; French fétiche, from Portuguese feitiço, from feitiço artificial, false, from Latin facticius factitious
Date: 1613
1 a : an object (as a small stone carving of an animal) believed to have magical power to protect or aid its owner; broadly : a material object regarded with superstitious or extravagant trust or reverence b : an object of irrational reverence or obsessive devotion : PREPOSSESSION c : an object or bodily part whose real or fantasied presence is psychologically necessary for sexual gratification and that is an object of fixation to the extent that it may interfere with complete sexual expression
2 : a rite or cult of fetish worshipers
3 : FIXATION
(Merriam Webster\'s)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 16:22:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]bibliophile
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... many republished paper- back copies for gifts. Church also fed my fetish for books and stories. In Sunday school we sang \"The Bible ...
www.mph.org/cl/misc pdf/0900bibliophile.pdf - Similar pages

CEL: Krista McGrath Bio
... I probably should have returned those text books but, you see, I have a fetish for books. Don\'t lend me a book; you won\'t get it back. ...
www.unb.ca/extend/celd/kmcgrath.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Powell\'s Books - Staff Picks
... To see Staff Picks listed by subject, please click here. Trent DeBord Trent loves books but hates words, which explains his fetish for books with pictures. ...
www.powells.com/staffpicks/employee/picks_index.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

RPGnet: The Inside Scoop on Gaming
... system for military characters. I must confess that I too have always had a secret fetish for books of gear. I think, however, that ...
www.rpg.net/news reviews/reviews/rev_1511 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Sabrina
... same lines. Some of my favorite moments involve her interaction with her father, a lovable chauffeur with a fetish for books. \'Do ...
www.charitysplace.com/review/sabrina.htm - 23k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: a fetish is a very specific thing William, this is not a fetish
17 hrs
  -> Like so many other words, it has a strict scientific meaning and a broader figurative meaning (see definition above)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Passion takes over


Explanation:
or Jane's answer slightly modfied: Overcome by Passion

Ths sounds like a title to me, am I right?

Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: It's in a sentence; the sentence is posted in the question. )
14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my need to possess them got the better of me.


Explanation:
another way of saying it.

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 96