KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

capital immatériel

English translation: intellectual capital


14:24 Jul 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: capital immatériel
centre de research en marketing
diabolo
English translation:intellectual capital
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is called "intellectual capital" - in the field of knowledge management.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intellectual capitalxxxIanW
4human capitalmargaret caulfield
4immaterial capital
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immaterial capital


Explanation:
PDF]Sari Salojärvi ABSTRACT Swedish School of Economics and Business ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Among others, human resources balances and statements have been some attempts
to measure immaterial capital of different organizations and enterprises. ...
www.sveiby.com/icgroup/ Sari%20Salojärvi%20Abstract.pdf - Pages similaires

Principles for Sustainability: in Detail - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 3.3 Preserve immaterial capital. The immaterial capital of a nation
(such as the standard of education) is to be at least preserved. ...
www.sbjum.de/english/html/princsustdet.html - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires

Center for Business Innovation - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The Material Preservation of Immaterial Capital. That method of capturing
such valuable immaterial capital by then was de rigueur for LVMH. ...
www.cbi.cgey.com/journal/issue7/buildingBrand.html - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

Center for Business Innovation - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the last two decades, LVMH has reinvented its leadership and become a trailblazer
in the French luxury industry by measuring and valuing its immaterial capital ...
www.cbi.cgey.com/journal/issue7/ buildingBrandAbstract.html - 10k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: "immaterial" tends to mean "something that has nothing to do with..."
3 hrs
  -> immatériel = non matériel/tangible, votre interprétation s'appliquerait pareillement en français et pourtant de l'immétériel n'est pas forcément illusoire :-)

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Just phrase this non material or even intangible and the concept holds up here, imho.
1954 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intellectual capital


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is called "intellectual capital" - in the field of knowledge management.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:e_SL-N2KXXIJ:www.iae....
xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: This could be a good option.
21 mins
  -> Thank you Margaret

agree  Yolanda Broad
54 days

agree  Tony M
4138 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human capital


Explanation:
Given the context (human resources, standards of education, etc.), I would suggest this.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368