KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

ouvre le deuxième volume de cette perspective

English translation: The second volume of this perspective opens with this song.


14:45 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: ouvre le deuxième volume de cette perspective
cette chanson ouvre le deuxième volume de cette perspective.
Fayçal Falaky
English translation:The second volume of this perspective opens with this song.
Explanation:
Sometimes, turning it round completely helps. Sounds like the second volume of an album series. But without more context...
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The second volume of this perspective opens with this song.
Amanda Grey
5this is the opening song in the second volume of the anthologymckinnc
4 +1is the opening track on Volume 2/the second volume of this perspectiveHelen D. Elliot
5 -1this song opens the second fold of this perspective
smartJIT
3this song introduces the second volume of this musical panorama
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
this song opens the second fold of this perspective


Explanation:
whatever the rest of the sentence, as of course it depends on the context..hard to make much sense of it without more indications

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amanda Grey: fold???
19 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The second volume of this perspective opens with this song.


Explanation:
Sometimes, turning it round completely helps. Sounds like the second volume of an album series. But without more context...

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: or "this is the 1st track on vol. 2 ...". Still don't know what is meant by "perspective"
1 hr

agree  Helen D. Elliot: And agree that "perspective" (in the sense of musical perspective, I think) refers to the work, not the physical albums or CDs, so I'd stick with perspective. See below
2 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: perhaps "anthology" instead of perspective?
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is the opening track on Volume 2/the second volume of this perspective


Explanation:
This song is the opening track on Volume 2 of this perspective.


"Perspective" may refer to a collection of the works of a specific artist or music genre.

A Beethoven Discography
... Glenn Gould. Perspective - Beethoven: Variations, Piano Concerto 3. Heinz Unger,
CBC Symphony Orchestra, Cbc Records (Can) - #2004 January 20, 1994. Helen Huang. ...
www.ffaire.com/beethoven/beethdisc.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

f_minor (date)









Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: IN this perspective
2 hrs
  -> "in" and "of" have slightly different nuances of meaning. I prefer "of" (e.g., first movement of the concerto; Volume 2 of this perspective)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this song introduces the second volume of this musical panorama


Explanation:
another flowery take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this is the opening song in the second volume of the anthology


Explanation:
That might do it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922