KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

habillage de chaine

English translation: channel visual identity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:habillage de chaine
English translation:channel visual identity
Entered by: Amanda Grey

15:02 Jul 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / cinema/filming
French term or phrase: habillage de chaine
Cinema creation: "chaine" = dans le sens "chaine de TV"
Amanda Grey
France
channel visual identity
Explanation:
Based on Thierry's suggestion, this is what we would usually call it in the UK; or abbreviated to 'ID' The 'channel' could be dropped, but not the visual, since a 'channel ID' is something different — the kind of channel identification logo that comes up before programmes (which I'm assuming this is NOT!) I take it to mean the overall 'graphic imagery / presentation style of the channel' — the equivalent of 'corporate visual ID' in the business world.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
better late than never! Thanks Dusty.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1channel visual identity
Tony M
3channel preparationmargaret caulfield
3Channel design
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Channel design


Explanation:
This is the meaning -
But I am sure thatthere is a better translation for it.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
channel visual identity


Explanation:
Based on Thierry's suggestion, this is what we would usually call it in the UK; or abbreviated to 'ID' The 'channel' could be dropped, but not the visual, since a 'channel ID' is something different — the kind of channel identification logo that comes up before programmes (which I'm assuming this is NOT!) I take it to mean the overall 'graphic imagery / presentation style of the channel' — the equivalent of 'corporate visual ID' in the business world.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078
Grading comment
better late than never! Thanks Dusty.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 days
  -> Thanks, Yolanda!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
channel preparation


Explanation:
More text would be very helpful.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368