KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Architecte DPLG

English translation: French-registered architect (DPLG) OR JUST Registered architect (DPLG)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Architecte DPLG
English translation:French-registered architect (DPLG) OR JUST Registered architect (DPLG)
Entered by: Amanda Grey

15:17 Jul 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Architecte DPLG
Cinema
Amanda Grey
France
French-registered architect (DPLG) OR JUST Registered architect (DPLG)
Explanation:
From what I understand (my partner is a British-trained architect working in France), this is the equivalent of RIBA-registered architects in the UK. You are not able to call yourself an architect until you are recognised by and therefore registered with the national professional body. Before you are registered in the UK, you are usually just Dip Arch.

UK architects typically describe themselves as for example, Joe Bloggs, Dip Arch, RIBA etc. Therefore, you might phrase it something like the above.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1French-registered architect (DPLG) OR JUST Registered architect (DPLG)mckinnc
5State-registered architectPeter McCavana
5architect "DPLG" (qualified by the government/government registration)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
architect "DPLG" (qualified by the government/government registration)


Explanation:
... 1993 Architect DPLG (licensed by the government) degree (with distinction) from the School of Architecture, Grenoble Work experience. ...
www.bavaria.com/business/laurence_us.html - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Portrait : Michel REGEMBAL - [ Traduire cette page ]
MICHEL REGEMBAL. DIPLOME 1973, DPLG Architect (government registration.
Membership of the order, with the number A 16546. PUBLIC FUNCTIONS ...
www.costantini-regembal.com/Portraits/B2/ - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Portrait : Claude COSTANTINI - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Interiors Architect. 1974, DPLG architect (Government Registration).
Membership of the order, with the number A 17095. DISTINCTION 1977, ...
www.costantini-regembal.com/Portraits/B1/ - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

The Architecture School of Versailles - [ Traduire cette page ]
... stage : The third stage leads either to the architect’s diploma qualified by the
government (DPLG) making one eligible for the licence d’exercice, or to ...
www.versailles.archi.fr/ecole/english.html - 31k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State-registered architect


Explanation:
OR State-qualified architect
Architecte DPLG = Architecte Diplômé Par le Gouvernement [i.e. an architect who holds a diploma awarded by the French Govt]

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
French-registered architect (DPLG) OR JUST Registered architect (DPLG)


Explanation:
From what I understand (my partner is a British-trained architect working in France), this is the equivalent of RIBA-registered architects in the UK. You are not able to call yourself an architect until you are recognised by and therefore registered with the national professional body. Before you are registered in the UK, you are usually just Dip Arch.

UK architects typically describe themselves as for example, Joe Bloggs, Dip Arch, RIBA etc. Therefore, you might phrase it something like the above.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 days