KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

on s'en tape

English translation: we don't give a damn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:on s'en tape
English translation:we don't give a damn
Entered by: CHE124

03:26 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: on s'en tape
Mais on s'en tape de ce t'en penses...
CHE124
New Zealand
We don't give a damn (shit) about what you're think about it!
Explanation:
Luck.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Merci... je ne croyais pas que c'etait tres poli! Maintenant c'est clair. Merci encore.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Who cares?
William Stein
5 +5We don't give a damn what you think!
NancyLynn
5 +2screw your opinionSusana Galilea
5 +2Speaking of monkeys ...xxxBourth
4 +2we don't give a monkey's chunter about what you thinkxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1Comment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +1We don't give a damn (shit) about what you're think about it!
Juan Jacob
4 +1We could not care less about...
Jean-Luc Dumont
5as if we care/who gives a shit ...mckinnc
5I could give a damn about what you thinkJane Lamb-Ruiz
4it doesn't matter to me what you thinkRHELLER
3 +1je m'en fous
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We don't give a damn (shit) about what you're think about it!


Explanation:
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
Merci... je ne croyais pas que c'etait tres poli! Maintenant c'est clair. Merci encore.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: bien - We don't give a damn about your opinion/ what you think (of it)
7 mins

disagree  NancyLynn: sorry, too many mistakes
12 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: ...about what you think
5 hrs

disagree  Gayle Wallimann: conjugation mistake...
5 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: I doe'nt unnerstann y evreewon is so bloody worried about "mistakes"
6 hrs

agree  essef: Make it simple: "Don't give a damn!"
7 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not shit it's just not that strong
11 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
12 hrs

disagree  French2English: Omit 'about', forget 'shit', lose the 're from 'you', drop the final 'about it' and then we have something approximating a native English speaker! Sheesh!!!!
2 days8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Who cares?


Explanation:
Who cares what you think about it?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 09:50:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just choose this translation not to be \"polite\" but because \"je m\'en tape\" is not that rude. The really \"rude\" versions are \"je m\'en fous\", \"je m\'en branle\", \"je m\'en tape le cul par terre\", etc.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
8 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: clean version!
2 hrs

agree  xxxIanW: I'd go for this one
4 hrs

agree  Lucie LAVERGNE
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Effectively, a tamer version, the slang and vehemence of the original French could be done with the tone of voice!
5 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
5 hrs

neutral  Gayle Wallimann: I would prefer to say this, however, the French is a bit ruder.
5 hrs
  -> I think "Je m'en fous" would correspond better to the other answer (ou je m'en tape le cul par terre).

agree  mckinnc
6 hrs

agree  lien
7 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: or "we don't really care what you think", just for a bit of emphasis without resorting to the scatological options...:-)
7 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
12 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: agree with Charlie
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We could not care less about...


Explanation:
... what you think

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: or couldn't
3 mins
  -> merci - we couldn't...à propos comment va le coude :-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screw your opinion


Explanation:
pardon my French...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-11-05 04:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Sasson, who loves the Sherlock like I do. Of course, I think we\'re both
better than everybody else, so screw your opinion! Site Meter
heihachi.diaryland.com/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

... said screw his opinion of me, and he got all offended and was like, \"WHAT did you
say!?\" and I got up close to his face and was like, \"Screw your opinion of me ...
www.blurty.com/users/dillusional_me/ - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

... Hide and hide and hide and hide, just like a black hole sucking the universe
into the nexus of oblivion. Screw your opinion, buddy. Click click poof. ...
la.indymedia.org/news/2003/07/72837_comment.php - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: There goes my good opinion of you ...
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right register, right tone, right, right, right
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we don't give a monkey's chunter about what you think


Explanation:
or we don't give a monkey's..

Local colour !

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: Or just "we don't give a monkey's ..."
1 hr
  -> read my second line........

agree  NancyLynn: ah ! UK-speak -- made me add the US version to my own answer above
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Speaking of monkeys ...


Explanation:
No-one cares tuppence (twopence) about .. (very British)

<<Gills, 65, who was employed at the farm as a "beastman" was jailed for four months last year for cruelty towards Rhanee, Tembo, Opal and Rosa.
His attacks were so violent that he once broke an iron bar while beating Tembo.
Gills was jailed for 15 years in 1966 after he threw a fellow train passenger to his death.
Mrs Chipperfield said she had no idea Gills had been mistreating the elephants and said she sacked him as soon as she heard about it.
Charles Gabb, prosecuting, told her: "You don't care tuppence about the infliction of pain. Discipline - that's the god that you worship." >>

[http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/262657.stm]

Think about the tape/tuppence lipsynch!


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: and very American is: no one gives a hoot, if we were translating across the pond
5 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as if we care/who gives a shit ...


Explanation:
as if we care what you think
who gives a shit what you think?

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it doesn't matter to me what you think


Explanation:
another way

it's completely irrelevant to me what you think

your opinion just goes in one ear and out the other

save your opinions! I don't care!

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This does not give the tone of the colloquial French, it's too polite
35 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I could give a damn about what you think


Explanation:
Meaning

I don't give a damn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:03:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually: WE could give a damn

Remember: the popular ON can be I, we, he or she...

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je m'en fous


Explanation:
se taper(pronominal verb)informal-to put away

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 36 mins (2003-11-05 16:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,wrong :)

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: y en marre de ce truc...:) se taper de quelque chose....
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comment


Explanation:
When i hear this being used, although not vulgaire, it is quite a hard-hitting register. The tone of voice would provide the missing details no doubt, but without futher context, "I/We don't give a damn" is pretty close.

By the way, in the UK, saying you don't give a shit is not that vulgar at all although it depends in whose company - among peers it would present no problem!

Again without more context...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: tha'ts right about the shit although I would save it for je m'en fous....:)
4 hrs
  -> Both are pretty close in fact as "je m'en fous" is becoming so current. Also, the "t" of "tape" belongs to the group of "explosive" consonants and so you can really give it all you've got!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
We don't give a damn what you think!


Explanation:
or,
We don't give a shit what you think
Or,
we don't give a **** about your opinion
or
Your opinion means shit, man! (I've heard this a few times on buses, in bars, etc)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 25 mins (2003-11-05 20:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we don\'t give a rat\'s ass (US version of monkey below)

and screw you and your opinion also came to mind, reading all these fantastic answers

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Yep ! We dont'give a damn ! ( I dont'give a damn : Reth Buttler in "Autant en emporte le vent"...
6 mins
  -> Oh, fiddle-dee-dee, Rhett ! ;-)

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: :-( good but ... I meant close to Juan's - of course yours is good and correct English
9 mins
  -> but what, Jean-Luc? It's street language, que veux-tu...

agree  NatalieD: est-ce que j'ai tout de même le droit de donner mon opinion...
13 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  moya
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, the first suggestion is the closest, the others go a bit too far in "grossièreté" compared to the French.
4 hrs
  -> Yes, I believe you're right