KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Ces pollens qui nous soignent

English translation: Keeping healthy with pollen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ces pollens qui nous soignent
English translation:Keeping healthy with pollen
Entered by: Kpy

10:24 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / book title
French term or phrase: Ces pollens qui nous soignent
Title of a book about the preventative and curative properties of bee pollen;
I had thought "The Healing Powers of Pollen", but that assumes that you are already sick, and one of the main reasons for eating bee pollen regularly is to keep yourself healthy.
The book does have some serious medical discussion in it, but is intended to appeal to a wide audience, and to help sales of bee pollen.
Mark Nathan
France
Keeping healthy with pollen
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 10:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or stay healthy with pollen,
just ideas
Selected response from:

Kpy
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - all the suggestions were good and I still haven't decided what to use...I've given Kpy's answer the points because it got the most agrees.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The Healing Powers of Bee PollenJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +4Keeping healthy with pollenKpy
3 +3The Power of Pollen / Pollen - The Power of Health!RHELLER
4 +1Good health the pollen wayxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1Pollen for Health and HealingxxxKitti Moonli
4the wonders of pollenxxxsarahl
4Pollen - be healthy, stay healthy
jerrie
4Pollens that heal us
Abdellatif Bouhid
3 +1What about swapping "Healing" for "Beneficial"?Sara Noss
1 +2Pollen for good health
cjohnstone
2perky through pollen
Björn Houben


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pollen - be healthy, stay healthy


Explanation:
Pollen - be fit and stay fit
Pollen - providing prevention and cure

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
perky through pollen


Explanation:
? just an idea

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Keeping healthy with pollen


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 10:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or stay healthy with pollen,
just ideas

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - all the suggestions were good and I still haven't decided what to use...I've given Kpy's answer the points because it got the most agrees.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
32 mins

agree  aurelita
1 hr

agree  moya
2 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet: Be healthy
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Good health the pollen way


Explanation:
Pollen(s) for a healthy life

are my first two thoughts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 10:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

POLLEN POWER

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
16 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What about swapping "Healing" for "Beneficial"?


Explanation:
It might be a useful way to avoid the inference that the book would only be for those with an illness or medical complaint.

HTH.
Sara.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 10:43:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Buzz on Pollen.

Lord that\'s lame! ;-)

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: good ideas
22 mins
  -> merci bien, Rita.

neutral  xxxKitti Moonli: Then it would need to be 'beneficial properties'
58 mins
  -> Sure, it seems more apt. Thanks Kitti.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Power of Pollen / Pollen - The Power of Health!


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: "The Powers of Pollen" rings alliterative
6 mins

agree  xxxntouzet
4 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pollen for Health and Healing


Explanation:
This covers prevention and cure, I think.

xxxKitti Moonli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pollens that heal us


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the wonders of pollen


Explanation:
healing pollen
pollen to your health

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Healing Powers of Bee Pollen


Explanation:
Mark,
I agree with what you say but the problem is that the French says what you translated. So unless you can convince the authors to change the French, I think you've got it, by jove...after all, soigner is to heal, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 14:56:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, your title is really the best sounding after all

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: mais oui
1 hr

neutral  xxxsarahl: what's bee pollen???
5 hrs
  -> It's exactly that. Pollen from bees..zzz.zzz

agree  Ivana UK
8 hrs

agree  Rita Bandinelli: I definitely agree
21 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pollen for good health


Explanation:
another one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2003-11-05 14:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tenir compte comment Andeds, right as right can be, no need for good, self-obvious and the shorter the best (for grammar mani

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2003-11-05 14:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tenir compte comment Andeds, right as right can be, no need for good, self-obvious and the shorter the best (for grammar maniacs this is poetic licence I do know it should be the better, thank you... just the best explains better and a tiny joke cannot hurt !!!:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2003-11-05 14:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tenir compte comment Andeds, right as right can be, no need for good, self-obvious and the shorter the best (for grammar maniacs this is poetic licence I do know it should be the better, thank you... just the best explains better and a tiny joke cannot hurt !!!:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2003-11-05 14:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tenir compte comment Andeds, right as right can be, no need for good, self-obvious and the shorter the best (for grammar maniacs this is poetic licence I do know it should be the better, thank you... just the best explains better and a tiny joke cannot hurt !!!:-)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: or just "Pollen for Health"
4 hrs
  -> tu as raison, plus c'est court et concis mieux c'est, one up to you!!!!

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs
  -> merci