KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

maman de trois ados

English translation: mother of three teenagers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maman de trois ados
English translation:mother of three teenagers
Entered by: AnOak

15:08 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: maman de trois ados
Si tu accepte de parler avec une maman de trois ados,c'est quand tu veux!!
AnOak
a mother of three teenager / teenage kids
Explanation:
a mother of three teenager / teenage kids

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-05 15:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: three teenagers (with an \"S\")
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
I thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10a mother of three teenager / teenage kidsxxxIanW
4 +5mom with three teensRHELLER
5 +2mother of three teensSpanTran


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a mother of three teenager / teenage kids


Explanation:
a mother of three teenager / teenage kids

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-05 15:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: three teenagers (with an \"S\")

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234
Grading comment
I thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: seems to get to the nub of the matter with the minimum of fuss !
4 mins

agree  laura rutigliano
5 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yessiree
5 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
5 mins

agree  RHELLER: Hello my friend - you are correct but ado is the shortened version and "maman" is not "mère"
7 mins
  -> Hi Rita - I've never used the word "teens" in my life (in this sense) and I refer to my mother as "my mother" and did so when I was a teenager too. I still think yours is the ideal US version and mine is the generic version. Aah, I'm running out of spa...

agree  William Stein: Don't you hate it when people agree with the easy ones?
16 mins
  -> No, it makes my office partners think that I'm popular ...

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mom with three teens


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-05 15:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

been there - done that (but I only have 2 :-)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD
4 mins
  -> merci Natalie!

agree  xxxIanW: Yes, but this is a strictly North American version (hi Rita!)
4 mins
  -> Hey Ian :-) what can I do? I am one of those...Americans!

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Agree with Ian, North America only.
6 mins
  -> thanks Gayle :-)

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: oui, respecte le registre - ados teens
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mother of three teens


Explanation:
a monther of three teens

Good luck
Hanna

SpanTran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: next is three monster teens :-)?
3 hrs