KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

elle leur invente des destins a la Sautet

English translation: she makes up fates worthy of characters in a Sautet movie


03:58 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: elle leur invente des destins a la Sautet
a young woman talking about waiters in a restaurant, observing them...
CHE124
New Zealand
English translation:she makes up fates worthy of characters in a Sautet movie
Explanation:
I am assuming this is a reference to filmmaker Claude Sautet...


Mystery/Thriller Reviews -- Writers Write -- The IWJ*
... skewers the pretensions of the academic world, where professors participate in deadly
duels of wit and engage in intrigue worthy of characters in a Le Carré ...
www.writerswrite.com/journal/apr99/mystery4.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Discussion Board: Kaige, Pkill/PKOK Poll Questions, 01/15
... Sounds like a scheme worthy of characters in a Joseph Heller book, hehe. ;) Chay.
From: Tercei Saturday, January 12 2002, 01:53AM. and this surprises you? ...
legendmud.org/Community/discuss/ discussion_02/p1010776881.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-11-10 04:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claude Sautet
Claude Sautet - Filmography, Awards, Biography, Agent, Discussions,
Photos, News Articles, Fan Sites. ... Claude Sautet. ...
www.imdb.com/Name?Sautet, Claude - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2she imagines for them destinies like in a (Claude) Sautet movie
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1she makes up fates worthy of characters in a Sautet movieSusana Galilea
3 +2she dreams up their destinies as in a Sautet movie
Emérentienne
4she gives them/assigns them imagined fates/destinies along the lines of a Sautet movie
jerrie
3she weaves Sautet-like fantasies around the waitersxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she makes up fates worthy of characters in a Sautet movie


Explanation:
I am assuming this is a reference to filmmaker Claude Sautet...


Mystery/Thriller Reviews -- Writers Write -- The IWJ*
... skewers the pretensions of the academic world, where professors participate in deadly
duels of wit and engage in intrigue worthy of characters in a Le Carré ...
www.writerswrite.com/journal/apr99/mystery4.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Discussion Board: Kaige, Pkill/PKOK Poll Questions, 01/15
... Sounds like a scheme worthy of characters in a Joseph Heller book, hehe. ;) Chay.
From: Tercei Saturday, January 12 2002, 01:53AM. and this surprises you? ...
legendmud.org/Community/discuss/ discussion_02/p1010776881.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-11-10 04:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claude Sautet
Claude Sautet - Filmography, Awards, Biography, Agent, Discussions,
Photos, News Articles, Fan Sites. ... Claude Sautet. ...
www.imdb.com/Name?Sautet, Claude - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she imagines for them destinies like in a (Claude) Sautet movie


Explanation:
or: destinies à la Claude Sautet

(sounds very much like a Sentimental cuisine

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: très croustillant tout ça...
47 mins

agree  RHELLER: she imagines their destinies :-)
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she gives them/assigns them imagined fates/destinies along the lines of a Sautet movie


Explanation:
as if they were Sautet characters

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she dreams up their destinies as in a Sautet movie


Explanation:
autre manière de tourner peut-etre

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
58 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: best so far!
2 hrs
  -> coming from you, this is a genuine compliment

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she weaves Sautet-like fantasies around the waiters


Explanation:
option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264