KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

ne pas

English translation: n'est-ce pas ?


19:56 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: ne pas
everything will be read by then...ne pas?
Toni
English translation:n'est-ce pas ?
Explanation:
I believe it's an error.
n'est-ce pas ? = literally, is it not ?, as in isn't that so ?
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15n'est-ce pas ?
NancyLynn
5 +2won't it?Krokodil
4 +3n'est-ce pas?
Jacques Saleh
4 +2right?/isn't that so?jamaitico


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
n'est-ce pas ?


Explanation:
I believe it's an error.
n'est-ce pas ? = literally, is it not ?, as in isn't that so ?

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jérôme Haushalter
0 min
  -> thanks!

agree  PB Trans
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Michal Circolone
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Will Matter: rhetorical/tag question marker that is sometimes used in English, even though it comes from French.
1 min
  -> thanks !

agree  Laurence Gyselinck: Laurence
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  swisstell: or "don't you think?"
2 mins
  -> right ? right !

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  john mason
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Gordon Darroch
18 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: everything will be ready by then, will it not? (hope so)
29 mins
  -> that's how I read it

agree  Amy Williams
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Özden Arıkan: and with JLDSF, obviously
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  chaplin
3 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  RHELLER: agree also with Will
4 hrs
  -> thanks Rita!

agree  Sally van der Graaff: Definitely
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
n'est-ce pas?


Explanation:
that should be it.... isn't it?

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: ma ra'iouk?
5 mins
  -> well, i guess once more, many people ran to the finish at the same time... and the kudoz go for the first in the race... gotta get me DSL eventually to earn those pesky kudoz which will open a new life for me, hopelessly... ma-hayk???

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  Krokodil: Yes, that's one problem with the Kudoz system - some people get to see the questions earlier than others depending on their PCs and therefore often pick up the points....
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right?/isn't that so?


Explanation:
It just baisically asks to affirm the precceding statement.

jamaitico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: I would say it's "right"--"everything will be ready by then...right?"
3 hrs

agree  Scott de Lesseps
21 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
won't it?


Explanation:
This is the correct affirmative particle to use here.

N'est-ce pas is French, and this is a French-English question!!

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzoi_f
3 hrs

agree  Scott de Lesseps: yes, this is the correct tense usage...
4 hrs