KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

solidement campé sur ses bonnes jambes

English translation: standing firm on his powerful legs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:solidement campé sur ses bonnes jambes
English translation:standing firm on his powerful legs
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:40 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: solidement campé sur ses bonnes jambes
Qu'il ait passé la grille solidement campé sur ses bonnes jambes de voyageur infatigable - comment croyez-vous que nous l'aurions accueilli ?
Guylaine Ingram
United States
standing firm on his powerful legs of a tireless wanderer
Explanation:
Interesting text
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Merci a tous pr votre rapidite.

(Rita: c'est la grille d'un chateau)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2standing firm on his powerful legs of a tireless wanderer
William Stein
5Whoops. All sound dicey to me. Sounds more as if he was planted solidly on a good pair of legs.elamor
3unles it means large as life..
cjohnstone
2and remained standing as the untiring travelerRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
solidement campé sur ses bonnes jambes
and remained standing as the untiring traveler


Explanation:
what grille?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standing firm on his powerful legs of a tireless wanderer


Explanation:
Interesting text

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Merci a tous pr votre rapidite.

(Rita: c'est la grille d'un chateau)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
2 mins

agree  NancyLynn
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solidement campé sur ses bonnes jambes
unles it means large as life..


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whoops. All sound dicey to me. Sounds more as if he was planted solidly on a good pair of legs.


Explanation:
...good, robust pair of legs. ( rather like a rugby player type of thing). Grammar choices in answers seem pretty dicey too.

elamor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3