KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

docteur es-surenchères

English translation: with his PhD in exaggeration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:docteur es-surenchères
English translation:with his PhD in exaggeration
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

21:51 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: docteur es-surenchères
Même lui, maître de tous les excès, docteur es-surenchères, dirait que c'est immense.
Guylaine Ingram
United States
"...with his PhD in Exaggeration.."
Explanation:
A bit more literal, perhaps
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
merci a tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...with a Ph.D. in exaggeration...Laurel Porter
3 +2"...with his PhD in Exaggeration.."John Peterson
5outkidder of all kiddersxxxBourth
4with a doctorate in exaggerationxxxTransflux
3master of all excess/extremestoubabou
3master hagglerPeter Bagney


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
docteur es-surenchères
master haggler


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-11 21:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or expert haggler, since \"master\" is used in the first part of the sentence

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"...with his PhD in Exaggeration.."


Explanation:
A bit more literal, perhaps

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
merci a tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTransflux: yes this hits the right note
6 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
15 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
docteur es-surenchères
master of all excess/extremes


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a doctorate in exaggeration


Explanation:
something along these lines

or doctor exaggeration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 22:05:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think there is any problem with being literal here. Obviously the reader knows it is only a figure of speech

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outkidder of all kidders


Explanation:
Without fuller context it's hard to say, but you should know that "surenchère" is often used in connection with people who "kid" people, trick them, have them on, with wild, wild stories.

In this context "C'est immense" refers to one's far-fetched story that someone else has swallowed (gobé).

The only connection with the "surenchère" of auctioning, etc. is that of someone who fibs, lies, deceives, and drives the bids up, with no intention of buying, for the sole pleasure of mastering the process and making others pay more.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...with a Ph.D. in exaggeration...


Explanation:
Sorry to quibble, but in US English, one would use the periods (The New York Times Manual of Style and Usage, The Chicago Manual of Style). Also, the construction "_his_ Ph.D." sounds odd to me. Normally I would use this in more specific cases, like "on the way to earning his Ph.D. in linguistics, he learned Greek and Latin."

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15