KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

avant la lettre

English translation: precursor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avant la lettre
English translation:precursor
Entered by: xxxsarahl

20:06 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: avant la lettre
french literature
cameron
precursor
Explanation:
as in écologiste avant la lettre, meaning someone displaying a mindset/trend/whatever before it's well known or before they even have a word for it.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4before its time
William Stein
4 +1precursorxxxsarahl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
before its time


Explanation:
or it was a precursor of
it anticipated...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 min

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 mins

agree  jerrie
12 mins

agree  Enza Longo
14 mins

neutral  radu_ro: or "as is" even in English!!! Webster's Collegiate: avant la lettre : before the (specified) concept, word, person, etc. existed [a mid-Victorian matron who was a feminist avant la lettre], Etymology [Fr] (C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 198
11 hrs
  -> Yeah, but 1: the asker wants a definition and 2: only a select audience would understand that (the very audience that would be reading a translation in the first place!)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precursor


Explanation:
as in écologiste avant la lettre, meaning someone displaying a mindset/trend/whatever before it's well known or before they even have a word for it.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: saha
1 hr
  -> barakellaoufik!