KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

main prenante

English translation: on the handle side


16:06 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: main prenante
Voici un extrait de la phrase, qui decrit la procedure pour reparer un accessoire theatrale :
"J’ai refermé le tout, aligné les deux bouts cassés et avec une longue perche, à partir de l’ouverture du tuyau de polycarbonate, toujours du côté main prenante, j’ai poussé la tige de canne à pêche jusqu’à l’endroit voulu..."
T Crotogino
English translation:on the handle side
Explanation:
I am making a bit of a leap here perhaps - but we have "côté main gauche" = left hand side - or left side, etc. So I see this as the "holding" (thanks to the posting already made) side, or better "the handle side". (I don't think it has to do with "the side of the hand").
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who took a stab at this. Of the two answers, I think this one is probably closer to where I need to be. But I am going to have to do some more hunting, digging, and parsing before this phrase is translated...
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5on the side of the hand holding itRHELLER
3 +2on the handle side
Adam Thomson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on the side of the hand holding it


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: holding side
3 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
11 mins

agree  Richard Benham: Much as I like "holding hands" in the appropriate context, this seems a little implausible here. (Now I've seen it's wings--OK if you mean the actor's hand!)
17 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington: seems about right to me
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the handle side


Explanation:
I am making a bit of a leap here perhaps - but we have "côté main gauche" = left hand side - or left side, etc. So I see this as the "holding" (thanks to the posting already made) side, or better "the handle side". (I don't think it has to do with "the side of the hand").

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who took a stab at this. Of the two answers, I think this one is probably closer to where I need to be. But I am going to have to do some more hunting, digging, and parsing before this phrase is translated...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Doubtless there is some kind of "handle" or the like that the actor puts his hand in to hold the thing. Whether the "main prenante" is the hand or the handle (cf "main courante") doesn't make any difference; it's still the same side.
33 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr