KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

beaux immeubles

English translation: fine buidings/dwellings


14:57 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: beaux immeubles
Les premiers occupants appreciaient ces "beaux immeubles", rapporte X, dans son memoire de maitrise d'histoire consacre au site.

Would one generally translate this - I don't think there is any English translation - although I think we all know what it means! Any suggestions?
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:fine buidings/dwellings
Explanation:
This text jogged my memory, as I recall doing it as an assignment for the Institute of Linguists' Diploma in Translation course; I think it's about some flats that have seen better days; will check my files!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 15:17:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep! It is an article from Le Monde (April 2002) and an extract formed the Social Science paper in last year\'s IoL French-English exam. I translated the term as \"fine flats\" and our lecturer didn\'t object to it. (Though I hope I\'ve progressed since then!)
I\'ve still got a Word file of the assignment if you\'re interested!
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
I think you deserve the KudoZ points for this - and thanks for your translation, too - I found it very helpful.
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fine buidings/dwellingsJohn Peterson
4 +3superb buildings
Abdellatif Bouhid
3 +3The first residents were appreciative of ...xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fine buidings/dwellings


Explanation:
This text jogged my memory, as I recall doing it as an assignment for the Institute of Linguists' Diploma in Translation course; I think it's about some flats that have seen better days; will check my files!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 15:17:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep! It is an article from Le Monde (April 2002) and an extract formed the Social Science paper in last year\'s IoL French-English exam. I translated the term as \"fine flats\" and our lecturer didn\'t object to it. (Though I hope I\'ve progressed since then!)
I\'ve still got a Word file of the assignment if you\'re interested!

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
I think you deserve the KudoZ points for this - and thanks for your translation, too - I found it very helpful.
Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

neutral  Karina Vermeylen: I think we should have more context
7 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
11 mins

agree  moya
21 mins

agree  nothing
51 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: don't understand why the poster thinks you can't translate this>
1 hr

agree  roneill
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The first residents were appreciative of ...


Explanation:
these beautiful buildings ....

From the input given above, I see no reason not to translate it as is. The people at the time obviously liked the look of them!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
7 mins

agree  roneill: exactly
2 hrs

agree  umsarah
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
superb buildings


Explanation:
impressive in size, scope, or extent: grand, grandiose, imposing, magnificent, majestic, splendid

Roget's II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: great options - my preference would be grand or splendid
19 mins

agree  chaplin: attractive
30 mins

agree  Anita Milos
2 hrs