KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

épure réflechi

English translation: studied simplicity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épure réflechi
English translation:studied simplicity
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

11:07 Jan 17, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / jazz
French term or phrase: épure réflechi
"Entre traits virtuoses et épure réfléchie..."

trumpet playing on a jazz record
celandine
studied simplicity/carefully sketched simplicity
Explanation:
I think you've got it right.

This has to be "épure" as a feminine noun qualified by the adjective "réfléchie", otherwise it doesn't make grammatical sense in terms of agreement.

So where does that leave us? My dictionary gives "working drawing" for *épure*, though I think the meanings of "épuré " (uncluttered, clean) must have been in the author's mind, too.

Therefore, your suggestion is a very good one. My other thought - "studied sketchiness" - sounds a bit funny!
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4studied simplicity/carefully sketched simplicity
Dr Andrew Read
3reflective improvisation
Adam Thomson
3an aimed-at simplicity
ben baudoin
3an aimed-at simplicity
ben baudoin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an aimed-at simplicity


Explanation:
?????????,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 11:39:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'auteur joue avec le registre du dessin (traits/épure) mais je pense qu\'il veut bien dire simplicity

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an aimed-at simplicity


Explanation:
?????????,

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studied simplicity/carefully sketched simplicity


Explanation:
I think you've got it right.

This has to be "épure" as a feminine noun qualified by the adjective "réfléchie", otherwise it doesn't make grammatical sense in terms of agreement.

So where does that leave us? My dictionary gives "working drawing" for *épure*, though I think the meanings of "épuré " (uncluttered, clean) must have been in the author's mind, too.

Therefore, your suggestion is a very good one. My other thought - "studied sketchiness" - sounds a bit funny!

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Thomson: I do feel "improvisation" plays a part in this context. I know you've closed this already, but this is what I think.
5 mins
  -> Hi Adam. With respect, I don't agree with you on this - IMO, the "traits virtuoses" are more likely to be improvisatory, and I think the concept of "reflechie" is incompatible with improvisation. :-)

neutral  David Vaughn: I see this use of épure a lot, it seems to be a coined noun based on the verb épurer - hard to find an English term that always corresponds, other possibilities: unembellished, pure, essential,
15 hrs
  -> Good point; another option then would be "unembellished reflection" (reversing the noun/adj.)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
épure réflechi
reflective improvisation


Explanation:
"...between virtuoso passages and reflective improvisation..."

I am find that "traits" is "passages" musicologically speaking, and the rest comes intuitionally. I am pretty sure "épuré" in this context, literally meaining "working" (drawings etc) could transmute into "improvisation" in this context.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98