KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Je veux à vous donner mon âme et mon corps. et quelque jour je ferai.

English translation: I want to give you my body and soul and one day I shall


21:34 Jan 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Je veux à vous donner mon âme et mon corps. et quelque jour je ferai.
poetry
ingot
English translation:I want to give you my body and soul and one day I shall
Explanation:
or (a bit overcooked perhaps)
I want to give myself to you body and soul and one day I shall.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10I want to give you my body and soul and one day I shall
writeaway
5 +2I want to give you my soul and my body. And I'll do it someday.rhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I want to give you my soul and my body. And I'll do it someday.


Explanation:
It's a literal translation


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky

agree  Nado2002
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Nado2002

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
I want to give you my body and soul and one day I shall


Explanation:
or (a bit overcooked perhaps)
I want to give myself to you body and soul and one day I shall.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
30 mins

agree  Nado2002
31 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: indeedy..like that shall
32 mins

agree  RHELLER: the French is somewhat strange
40 mins

agree  xxxBourth: More poetic
51 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: yeah, give the body first :-)...flows better we'll see later for the soul :-)
1 hr

agree  lenkl: My heart is sad and lonely/I sigh for you for you dear only...
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Yes, I like this word order, and the determination of 'shall' is excellent
2 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini: Yes!!
3 hrs

agree  1045: Very well said, writeaway ... considering the poor/strange French ...
3 hrs