KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Les mentions ci-dessus sont à indiquer sur tous les supports de communication.

English translation: The above information must be reproduced on all promotional material.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les mentions ci-dessus sont à indiquer sur tous les supports de<br />communication.
English translation:The above information must be reproduced on all promotional material.
Entered by: David Vaughn

14:23 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Les mentions ci-dessus sont à indiquer sur tous les supports de communication.
Film credits [which are itemized above].

Any set phrases?

"advertising media" doesn't seem all-inclusive enough

"communication and advertising media" ?
David Vaughn
promotional/communication media/tools
Explanation:
A lot of experience with translating documents in the fields of marketing, communications, PR, etc.
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
"promotional" was the key for me because of the diversity - not only publicity, but letters, etc. "The above information must be reproduced on all promotional material."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the above .... should be shown on/reproduced onxxxCMJ_Trans
4items below must appear on all promotional literature
Sara Freitas
4promotional/communication media/toolsKaren Tucker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the above .... should be shown on/reproduced on


Explanation:
all communications materials

perhaps?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker: I like "materials," too. You could also say "promotional materials"
4 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: OR "promotional material" (singular) - even better perhaps
45 mins

agree  lenkl: Agree with Andrew
1 hr

agree  Adam Thomson: "...all publicity material..."
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotional/communication media/tools


Explanation:
A lot of experience with translating documents in the fields of marketing, communications, PR, etc.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
"promotional" was the key for me because of the diversity - not only publicity, but letters, etc. "The above information must be reproduced on all promotional material."

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
items below must appear on all promotional literature


Explanation:
HTH!

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688