KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

lointain stéréo

English translation: remote stereo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lointain stéréo
English translation:remote stereo
Entered by: Adam Thomson

15:17 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: lointain stéréo
technical sound term in theatre, not sure if it's upstage speakers
khenfrey
remote stereo
Explanation:
Could be "remote stereo" or even "distance stereo" referring to the speakers around the auditorium itself.
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5surround soundzaphod
4distant sound
IMAGDA
3far-field stereo
Tony M
1 +2remote stereo
Adam Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lointain stéréo
remote stereo


Explanation:
Could be "remote stereo" or even "distance stereo" referring to the speakers around the auditorium itself.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
58 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surround sound


Explanation:
Wide aspect stereo

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distant sound


Explanation:
refers to overall balance and music clarity ....


IMAGDA
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lointain stéréo
far-field stereo


Explanation:
Without more context, it's difficult to be sure; but from my knowledge of theatres and sound, I would guess this is more likely referring to the microphpone technique used to pick up the sound.

A 'stereo' effect can be created by using close-mics (one for each instrument or group thereof, etc.) which are combined in a mixer to yield a 'sort-of' stereo signal; this is commonly used for pop or light classical musical, light entertainment etc.

However, 'serious'(!) classical music is often recorded using a different technique, basically some variation of a single stereo pair of microphones placed far enough back to get a 'realistic' image of the whole sound stage.

Purists can argue back and forth, but the latter technique, whilst admirable for purely recording sound, is a NIGHTMARE (believe me!) when trying to use it for sound reinforcement purposes in a theatre.

If this sounds like it fits your context, the feel free to contact me for further information.

It MIGHT also be referring to loudspeaker placement, but in my professional opinion, that would probably be less likely...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14064