KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

homme de confiance

English translation: trustworthy, dependable man


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:homme de confiance
English translation:trustworthy, dependable man
Entered by: RHELLER

16:00 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / jazz
French term or phrase: homme de confiance
"XY, valeur sûre, homme de confiance, compte non seulement parmi ces pianistes qui sont des accompagnateurs prisés pour leur attention constante et leur sens de la suggestion, mais il est aussi un grand connaisseur de la musique noire-américaine dans la diversité de ses courants, ce qu’on entend plus d’une fois au détour d’un solo."

right-hand man ?
celandine
trustworthy man (right-hand is good too)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-20 16:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dependable (like the quality of his music is not erratic)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-20 16:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

right-hand man has a personal connotation - perhaps more than just an accompanist- unless he is always there as a companion as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 36 mins (2004-01-20 23:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

additional options:

someone you can (always) count on
a sure thing
a guy you can lean on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-20 23:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

someone to always be there
someone who is always there for you
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7trustworthy man (right-hand is good too)RHELLER
3 +3a man you can rely onxxxCMJ_Trans
3trusted colleague
writeaway


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a man you can rely on


Explanation:
a trustworthy, reliable man

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: reliable man
5 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: also correct
11 hrs

agree  writeaway: a man you can rely on; someone colleagues trust, whether or not he is worthy of it is a different matter.
4 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trusted colleague


Explanation:
somehow I feel trustworthy is too judgemental for the context. just my opinion fwiw.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
trustworthy man (right-hand is good too)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-20 16:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dependable (like the quality of his music is not erratic)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-20 16:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

right-hand man has a personal connotation - perhaps more than just an accompanist- unless he is always there as a companion as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 36 mins (2004-01-20 23:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

additional options:

someone you can (always) count on
a sure thing
a guy you can lean on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-20 23:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

someone to always be there
someone who is always there for you

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews
4 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins
  -> merci!

agree  perke
30 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Enza Longo
55 mins
  -> merci Enza :-)

agree  xxxsarahl: certainly not a confidence man! ;-)
5 hrs
  -> thanks Sarah :-)

agree  Charlie Bavington: I like dependable. Not sure about 'trustworthy' w.r.t a persons musical abilities
5 hrs
  -> too kind Charlie :-)

agree  margaret caulfield: a trustworthy man
11 hrs
  -> thanks Margaret :-)